Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sysprep a windows 7 machine

Posted on 2011-04-29
12
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to sysprep a windows 7 machine. I have taken off the services wmpnscfg.exe and
also wmpnetwk.exe. I was told to start the , net start msdtc, I have done so, and the computer
is still not syspreping. What can be done next so I can get a new sid on the computers? I have to deploy to all faculity, staff, and student computers.
Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:slcctech
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 35494010
try to stop the Windows Media Player Network Sharing Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:slcctech
ID: 35494017
I have done that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 35494080
is there any error code generated?

Is this a OEM or VL OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slcctech
ID: 35494098
A fatal error has occurred while trying to sysprep this machine.
Windows 7 SP1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 35494102
did you try to

msdtc -uninstall
msdtc -install

0
 

Author Comment

by:slcctech
ID: 35494112
yes I have
net start msdtc -uninstall
net start msdtc -install
net start msdtc
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jesaja
jesaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 35494292
Is the reference PC build from Volume license media or OEM Media/Preinstall ?


http://www.ms-windows.info/Help/sysprep-fails-25801.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:slcctech
ID: 35494333
volume license I placed a new image on a PC placed all that is needed. Then I user ghost console
and made an image. created a windows answer file, then placed that file on the computer. Without the answer file I would have to place all the info by hand, and that would take a long time. Then you sysprep
and it gives me the error.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jesaja
jesaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 35495822
So the installation is a new installation with VL

Why did you create an image before sysprep the system?

Check the sysprep logs:
%windir%\System32\Sysprep\Panther\setupact.log and setuperr.log

are you using this syntax?
%windir%\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /generalize /oobe /shutdown /unattend:sysprep.xml

did you try runing just
sysprep.exe /generalize

any additional software / drivers installed?

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 35496742
you've got things out of sequence.
1. setup the machine the way you want
2. sysprep the machine
3. image the machine
4 now deploy the image using the answer file you created

you have 2 and 3 out of order
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BMStealth
ID: 35497740
One suggestion when building a master image, is making images every so often. You can go back to different stages of the config to see if something is causing this error. I build a ton of images and my steps are below.

1: Install Windows
2: Image
3: Install drivers
4: Install Office
5: Update MS Updates
6: Image

If you at least do this, then you can go back to different state of your image building process to see if something was done that broke your sysprep. I would start over instead of trying to find out the cause of the problem. Especially when you are building a master image to deploy to all your machines. For me, if someone out of the ordinary happens like this, I start over or revert to a known good state.

One suggestion to speed up Win7 install is to make a bootable WinPE USB external drive. Copy the Win7 install file onto it and run the install of fthe USB drive. It's so much faster then install from DVD drive.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ivano Viola
Ivano Viola earned 200 total points
ID: 35498995
Here is a good link regarding Windows 7 sysprep.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_3095-Windows-7-Sysprep.html

Hope this puts you on the right track.
0