Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Web interface of aironet1142n

Posted on 2011-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I can not open the web interface of Aironet 1142n, I have asigned IP to it but I can not open the web interface through internet explorer

help please
0
Comment
Question by:Yadtrt
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arnotixe earned 1000 total points
ID: 35495087
you'll need to log in with telnet and enable the web interface first.

Try "telnet <ip>" and [if necessary] login and " ip http server"

see also

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/12.3_7_JA/configuration/guide/s37web.html#wpxref41379

I don't have one of those APs here, but I remember having to do this to access the web interface. Could be the command is somewhat different...

The reason it's so complicated I think is cause these APs are meant for connecting to a controller, not primarily setting up via the web if.

But if you're like me, you had to try it to see what's there.

HINT: I tried a long time setting up the AP before I found out it is designed for Microsoft Internet Explorer on Windows only. I was trying with firefox on ubuntu... Tough luck, had to find a computer with windows on it.

best
Arno
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35503799
The 1142 is a lightweight AP, unless you have installed autonomous IOS on it.  If you have it straight out of the box you will not be able to enable the web interface as there isn't one installed with lightweight IOS.  You will need to link the AP to a controller to configure it.
0