?
Solved

Recover Outlook .PST after format and reinstall

Posted on 2011-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
A client of mine has formatted his PC, reinstalled Windows, and reinstalled Office 2003. He did not have a backup of his .PST file. Is there any way for that file to be recovered, or is he unfortunately out of luck?

Any help greatly appreciated. I did try tools such as GetDataBack to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:xbhack
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35494077
Try recuva. But your probably out of luck. The chances that something the size of a pst isn't overwritten are pretty slim.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 35494095
Because of the size of a pst file it is probably damaged.
However i would try Active Undelete 5.  When I got married I had all of our wedding pictures on my computer.  i thought I had backed them up to a CDROM.  formatted windows 2000 and install XP.  I woke up in the middle of the night in a sweat realizing one CD couldn't hold all those pictures.  I downloaded a trial of Active Undelete and had some success recovering pictures so I bought a copy, I am happy to report I recoverd almost all of the wedding photos.
You can find version 7 at:
http://www.active-undelete.com/
0