?
Solved

This program is preventing windows from shutting down

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a brand new Lenovo T410 laptop that gives the following error at shutdown (sometimes).
"2 Programs still need to close:
(Waiting for) explorer.exe
This program is preventing Windows from shutting down."

I have an option to Force Shutdown or Cancel.

I've disabled almost all non Microsoft Services and also almost every single startup item and the issue still occurs.

I know how to shorten the time it takes to automatically force shutdown but I'm looking for the reason that it is  happening.


0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35494339
That can just depend on what you are doing. Exlorer.exe is just your file browsing window. It's really a non issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35494677
How do you shorten it? There may be a clue in there.

I hear this can spead up things:
1) Go to Start menu > Run > and type regedit and click OK.
2) Find following address: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SYSTEM \ CurrentControlSet \ Control \Session Manager \ Memory Management
3) In right side right click on “ClearPageFileAtShutdown”, select Modify and make value of “1”, and Exit from Registry Editor and restart your Computer.
resource: http://www.astahost.com/info.php/Increase-Windows-Shutdown-Speed_t6022.html

You can use these tools to see what might be causing the problem:
Process Explorer: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
   Process Monitor: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645 
   AutRuns: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

and these tools to clean up your system a bit:
Malwarebytes: http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html
   CCleaner: http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35494688
Oh I forgot also... Check your eventvwr for any errors and let me know if it is pointing at anything
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 35494874
askura,
That is not a solution.  

BCipollone,
You may be on to something there.   I went and worked on that pc prior to receiving posts.   I added 2 gig of memory to the system and turned the page file off.  So, it has 4 gig of RAM and 0 page file.
If that works, then I'll turn it back on and apply your suggestion.  Won't know for a couple of days as this doesn't happen every time the user shuts down.

thanks,
m
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rjplus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35496608
You can check if a particular program is slowing the machine when you shut down

Control Panel > All Control Panel Items > Performance Information and Tools > Advanced Tools (in the left pane).

On this screen the problem is sometimes shown. If not, click View Performance Details in Event Log (Event Viewer).

Events in the 200 series are shut down events. These can be followed up by double-clicking them, then clicking Event Log Online at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 35772438
Used Force Shutdown in registry.  That will have to do.
0