?
Solved

Exchange 2010 roles

Posted on 2011-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Bringing up a 2010 Eschange Server on Server 2008 R2 box, as replacement for Exchange 2003 Server.

Current 2003 Server has these roles:  File server,  Application server, DC

I'm not going to have the new Exhange server be a DC, but I'm puzzled about what roles it should have.  (I read that it is a bad idea, and anyway I have 3 other DCs.)

In other EE messages I've been reading, I see mention of these roles:  Hub, Client Access, Mailbox, and Transport, but
I don't see any of these even listed in Server Manager as roles.

Help my confusion please.

What are the roles I should be assigning?  And if Hub, Client Access, etc. where do I find them?

Thanks, Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 160 total points
ID: 35494366
If you only have one server, it will have all the roles. This gets set up during install. The different roles are primarily for larger organizations who need to offload different mail functions (routing, delivery, mail store etc) between servers.

Everything you are reading, Exchange should not be a DC. However, having two DCs is a good idea, since everything will drop dead without a DC. Since you have multiple, you are already good there.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:askurat1
askurat1 earned 120 total points
ID: 35494391
Thats because they arent in the server manager rules. Those are specifically for exchange 2010. When you install exchange 2010 these with be the options you want to install.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 120 total points
ID: 35494505
As TBone2K said you need to have all the roles: HUB, Transport, Client Access, Mailbox

When you install Exchange if you select Custom you can actually choose the roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 35494515
Very helpful.  Thanks.
0