[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to access Cisco Small Business Managed Switch SRW224G4P Switch - 24 ports

Posted on 2011-04-29
13
Medium Priority
?
3,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi Experts,
 
  I have this switch but don't know the ip address is to access it. Can this switch be set to factory default? So, that I can connect to it and change the ip address?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35494526
Press and hold the reset button with a paperclip for more than 10 seconds, release, it will restart and be at factory defaults.  If not plugged into a dhcp server, I believe the ip will be:  192.168.10.2  You will have to then statically set your computer to the same IP range to connect.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 2000 total points
ID: 35494618
A user has documented how to reset the switch here: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r21280511-Wired-SRW208-Hard-Reset-Factory-Defaults-Lost-Password. It involves connecting a computer and the switch with a serial cable, restarting the switch and then hitting Esc on the laptop at a certain point during the restart. He says the baud rate should be 38400 (usually it needs to be 9600 for managing networking devices).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 35494626
According to my Linksys SWR224G4 user manual, the switch's default IP address is 192.168.1.254
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35494787
ok, thanks I'll check it out and get back to you guys...
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35507282
hi guys,

 So, I go the ip address but i don't know the username/password. I can't get pass that without resetting the switch to factory default right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35507468
hi experts,

  I thought I had the ip address but it was for another switch...sorry. This SRW224G4P  had a serial connection on the back so i can connect to it but my laptop doesn't have a com port. How else can I connect to it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 35508206
You will need a serial-to-USB cable to make the connection. Without knowing an IP, the serial connection is the only other way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35508290
Ok im going to pick one up at frys in an hour. I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35508907
ok, i'm having such a hard time connecting to this switch. I got a laptop with com port but I have windows 7 on it and hyper terminal is no longer available in windows 7. What can I use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35509221
hi experts, ok i finally got a laptop with a com port and running xp. I established a hyper terminal connection and I just get a blinkingcursor on top left corner and it says connected. I don't get a login prompt or anything. What do I need to do?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35509750
@frankbustos:

I am a little confused as to why you don't just factory default the switch using the reset button.  Without having experience using cisco IOS cli experience, you are going to have to become familiar with the commands, even then, if the system was properly configured from the start, it will be passworded even with the command line.  A brief tutorial on cisco cli commands can be found here:  http://www.cisco.com/warp/cpropub/45/tutorial.htm

In my opinion, unless it has configurations on it that are critical, I think your best bet is to factory default it using the reset button, and configure it using the web address.  Once it is factory reset, you can use the quick setup guide, located here:  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9967/prod_installation_guides_list.html  to configure it using the web-interface.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 35515041
I would agree with lancecurwens IF there is a reset button. My SRW2024 does not have such a reset button, and I have to use the (unpublished) method described above. No CLI is required for the reset itself, actually, only a login screen to signify that a serial connection has been established.

If you do not have a reset button: The blinking cursor indicates that there is no serial connection. Make sure all of the settings are correct: 9600 bits per second, 8 data bits, no parity, 1 stop bit, no flow control. If one of these is wrong, the connection will not be established.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35702289
i got a laptop with a com port, connected serial cable to back of switch console port using hyper terminal and was able to see the ip address and change it and then access it via IE.
0