[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do I stop unwanted shortcut icons from appearing on my desktop?

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how do I stop unwanted shortcut icons from appearing on my desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:exchangbob
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35494600
Hmmm... don't add them to your desktop? What Icons are you talking about exactly?

If it is probably malware related run these:
Malwarebytes: http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html
   CCleaner: http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

If you are talking about the default icons then read this:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/hide-delete-or-destroy-the-recycle-bin-icon-in-windows-vista/
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 35494928
I installed carbonite.com a while back and the two icons that pertain to that application keep coming up on my desktop whenever I log out and back in.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35495140
Do you still have it installed?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 35495483
yes
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35496283
can you delete those from c:\users\pc-name\Desktop ?
you may need to do this from admin account
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 35497151
Some programs will re-add their icon to the desktop after every update. I know Adobe does this with Reader and Acrobat:
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/619651

For Carbonite, all I could find is that some think the icons re-appear after an update:
http://forums.jlconline.com/forums/showthread.php?p=320498
0