[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

log on Banner with JPEG through Group policy

Posted on 2011-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can any one have idea??

i just want to create group policy for log on banner with JPEG

(JPEG image has to display on log on banner)

Thanks in advance

regards-sadheeshs
0
Comment
Question by:sadheeshs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35496716
Only textbox can be displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sadheeshs
ID: 35500367
anyone have idea?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35501153
There is no such option in Windows.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:oneitnz
ID: 35502759
How about setting the default wallpaper to the image that you want.
This will display behind the Press Control Alt Delete Screen before you login.

To set this just go to the Registry (Start - Run - Regedit - Open)
Expand - Computer - HKEY_Users - .DEFAULT - Control Panel - Desktop
On the right hand side
Right Click - New - String Value
Give it the name Wallpaper
Double Click it
In the Data field enter the path to the JPG File you want for the background.

Regards
Brett Smith
One IT Blog
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:oneitnz
ID: 35740798
I think my comment would provide the best option. It allows you to show an image on the login screen which is exactly what he wanted.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 35744865
Oneits described only option to show graphics around login prompt.
I explaind that there is no microsoft instrumentation to integrate graphics in a login banner of windows.
0