?
Solved

IPX/SPX and Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to have IPX installed on my Windows 2008 Server.  I understand that it is not currently provided by Novell and Microsoft Windows 2008 Server does not have it; however, I need it in there.  Has anyone had success with this?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:half_techical
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 35496116
Found here:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverNIS/thread/12cbaf3b-9b45-408b-8222-62a0e0121209/

IPX/SPX has been officially removed from windows server system since 2008.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753256(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_6

But based on experience , here is workaround that installs this protocol for server 2008 :

1.       Copy files of path below from server 2003 to same path on server 2008:

·         Windows\System32\drivers(nwlnkipx.sys,nwlnkspx.sys)

·         Windows\inf(netnwlnk.inf)

·         Windows\System32(wshisn.dll,nwprovau.dll)

2.       perform install new protocol steps on 2008  , and you can find that IPX/SPX is listed the in avaible protocol list.

Hope that’s helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:half_techical
ID: 35502579
those steps do not work for me.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 35624899
Why would you need it? NetWare hasn't needed IPX since NetWare v5.0 - way back in 1999.

What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 35718037
What step fails and what is the error message?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:half_techical
half_techical earned 0 total points
ID: 35743505
I gave up on trying that, I went back to 2003 Server.  It just would not load the drivers because the operating system does not support it.  There is probably no way a work-a-round would be released by Microsoft because it is so legacy and a low priority.  Maybe if the developers get bored?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:half_techical
ID: 35767714
not supported and will not install.
0