?
Solved

article marketing & finding out who is using your content

Posted on 2011-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

If I spread an article across the web at article directories in hopes of finding people that will accept some unique content from me in return for good links, how do I find out who is using my content?

I assume since it's duplicate content, it doesn't all get indexed. How is this done? I think it's a great idea.
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 1000 total points
ID: 35495183
weikelbob:

Google will look at all versions of an aritcle, and if the algorithm decides that they are identical or close to identical, it will decide that one of them is authoritative based on when it first found it, or based on the overall "PageRank" of the website hosting the article content.  It will then show that one website on search results for keywords that would return that article, and NOT show other websites.  It would show more than one only if there weren't any other websites that had content in that niche that matched the kewords in the search phrase, and even then I've seen Google suppress that content with a message-link saying "Show other similar content" that will only show that content if you click on the link.

Even if it is duplicate, it WILL get indexed by Google.  Only if the website owner puts the tag "noindex" on the web page will it not get indexed.

If you wanted to track it, I would suggest putting different "unique/unusual" phrases into each version of your article that you submit to different people/directories, if possible.  That will allow you to see different versions by searching on those unique phrases.  If people get the same version, that won't help, however.

Google & Bing also support the site: operator, so if you suspect a website is using your article content, you can use that to search, e.g. site:experts-exchange.com <keywords> will return a SERP with content ONLY from experts-exchange.com that matches those <keywords>.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 35495202
freshcontent:

It sounds like you know your stuff. Thank you. I actually have been realizing that a strategy by gwkg will work well for one of our sites. It is to seek out people that are using our submitted content and offer them unique articles in exchange for links.

I am still unclear as to how to find these people since the articles they will be using will be duplicate content, and I won't know to hone in on a website to begin with.

Your answer was very good though, thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Geoff Kenyon
Geoff Kenyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 35498789
Hey Weikelbob,

With the Panda/Farmer update I have seen most value associated with article marketing evaporate. Essentially, these article sites don't really pass any link equity and the articles don't rank well. I would probably look at guest posting rather than article marketing.

You should really use different articles at every point of distribution - I think that Google significantly discounts the value of links from duplicate content so the extra articles really won't help too much. If you want to try and find places where you have submitted, choose a really unique author name/profile nae. Then use the "inpostauthor" search command - I described this more in depth here - in the guest blogging section -  on the distilled blog. If you use a unique name then your efforts should show up if they are indexed.

-Geoff
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 35498851
Hey dhwake,

The only reason I'm doing article marketing is to go fishing for people who would be willing to host my content in return for a few links.

My question is, how do I tell who gathers up an article that I distribute to article directories since it's duplicate content.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Geoff Kenyon
ID: 35502218
Your options are:
hope the credit the author and do the inauthorpost:
Put links in the content and point them to a specific page. Then watch Open Site Explorer/Majestic SEO/Google WMT for these links to appear
use a unique phrase and set up a google alert for that phrase (using "quotes" so it will exactly match)

The Google alert is probably the best bet.

-Geoff
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 35506602
Thanks dwake.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 35506604
I meant dhwake
0