[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Which Route Map Takes Precedence?

Posted on 2011-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I do not understand how to accomplish what seems to be a simple task.
Our network was setup so that VOIP traffic was automatically routed around the firewall and DATA traffic goes through the firewall.  Pretty simple.
This was accomplished by creating a Route Map for voice traffic coming from the various vlans.  For example:

access-list 110 permit ip 192.168.0.0 0.0.255.255 any
access-list 110 permit ip any 192.168.0.0 0.0.255.255
access-list 110 remark Access List for Policy Route for Voice  

route-map IT-VOICE permit 10
 match ip address 110
 set ip next-hop 202.225.XXX.XXX

Now I am in a situation that I need to create a new DATA vlan with an address of 192.168.40.0.  I need this address to take a different next-hop than the VOICE .  Would this do it?

access-list 120 permit ip 192.168.40.0 0.255.255.255 any
access-list 120 permit ip any 192.168.40.0 0.255.255.255
access-list 120 remark Access List for Policy Route New Servers

route-map IT-NEW permit 20
 match ip address 120
 set ip next-hop 123.225.XXX.XXX

I just don’t know if the first route map policy would “Overrule” the more granular map policy.

Sadly, I do not have a test environment, otherwise I would just try it.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mdaTRammer
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35495143
The route-map IT-VOICE permit 10 takes precedence over route-map IT-NEW permit 20 because of the 10 and 20 in the statements (the sequence number). They processed top down, so starting at 10 then 20, etc..

Some reading: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/qos/configuration/guide/qcfpbr_ps1835_TSD_Products_Configuration_Guide_Chapter.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdaTRammer
ID: 35495174
Ah, I see. So If I put the IT-NEW at 10 and IT-VOICE at 20, the traffic should go where I want it to?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35495216
That should work. Start with the most granular map and work your way down to the most global. That should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Frabble earned 1200 total points
ID: 35496583
Changing the sequence numbers as suggested above will not make any difference. The route maps are separate and the sequence numbers relate to the order of processing entries within the same route map.

You may not have to do anything if you already have default routing in place. This is used for traffic for which there is no match and is not policy based routed, for example other data networks.

If everything needs to be policy based routed then the entries need to be in the same route map applied at an interface, for example:

route-map WHERE2 permit 10
 match ip address 110
 set ip next-hop 202.225.XXX.XXX
!
route-map WHERE2 permit 20
 match ip address 120
 set ip next-hop 123.225.XXX.XXX
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 500 total points
ID: 35499329
Actually, IT-VOICE will not take precedence over  IT-NEW.  The two route maps would have to have the same name for the precedence numbers to have any effect.

You can only apply one route map per interface.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 300 total points
ID: 35500052
I stand corrected.
The route maps need to have the same name for the precendece numbers to have effect. Completely overlooked that :-~
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mdaTRammer
ID: 35513746
Thanks to all who helped me to understand the concept.
0