?
Solved

Cannot reset VMware alarms to green

Posted on 2011-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
3,819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Running vSphere 4.1 with several file stores.
One of these had a "red" alarm because it was almost filling up.
Meanwhile, I have migrated *all* VMs away from that store.
Ovreview says: 199.75 GB capacity, 562MB made available, 199.2 GB free.
"Search file store" only lists two files of 2.5 KB each. (Why the dicrepancy 5 KB vs 562MB?)
All in all, there is no more reason for an alarm.
Deescaltion from red to yellow or green has worked automatically before.
I could "confirm" the alarm, but there is no option to "reset to green" - not even greyed out.
(Curiously, some other alarms that are already green, still have "reset to green" available in the menu)

I might add that we updated everything from 4.0 to 4.1 a few weeks ago.
0
Comment
Question by:thehagman
8 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 35494752
Start and Stop the VMware vCenter Service (if possible).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35494953
Is this on a vCenter server? If so go to the highest lever you can in the tree above the datacenter it will be the name of your vcenter server I think and look there in Alarms.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 35495029
Stopped and started VMware VirtualCenter Service (and Management Webservices) - no change
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 35495042
@RickEpnet: That's exactly where I looked at the alarms - no option to reset to green available. (Context menu has: "Confirm alarm" and "Copy to clipboard")
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35495188
I do not really understand this?
Ovreview says: 199.75 GB capacity, 562MB made available, 199.2 GB free.

Normally it is just Capacity and Free what is the "made available"?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35495526
have you tried view/reseting the alarm at the vcenter level instead of host or otherwise?  at this level you should be able to disable the alarm, so maybe cycling the alarm will help.

might also try going to home|datastores to verify the space.

is this a thin-provisioned datastore on the SAN?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 35496348
@RickEpnet: Maybe "made available" is a bad retranslation of mine, In German it says "Bereitgestellt" and its the second balue in the "Capacity"box (top right) in the "Overview" tab of the storage in question. Apparently its the difference of capacity and free - I just wondered why this was soo much bigger than the total of files findable. Anyway that's probably a problem of statistics and thus secondary to the alarm stuff.

@damm66: Thanks, disabling and reenablingthe alarm in "larm definitions" helped. Will assign points in a few minutes, but wan to keep this thread open so long just in case anyone has an idea why this did not happen automatically (as it should, shouldn't it?)
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 35497449
With computers, "off/on" always helps :)
0