[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can not end process in task manager

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
why can not end process in task manager? because of program crashed?...
I also tried to end in dos - but still cant. Besides restart server, what else I can do?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jessiewang
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35494934
I guess you've tried taskkill in dos?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:austinstace
ID: 35494944
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessiewang
ID: 35494963
askurat1 - Yes, I did.

its because of program crashed?...

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessiewang
ID: 35495289
pskill does not work either..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessiewang
ID: 35495371
whats I/O error?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
austinstace earned 2000 total points
ID: 35497556
An I/O error is a general error meaning that something went wrong during input/output. A disk i/o error means that something went wrong when the system was trying to get data from or send data to the disk.

It's a better idea to find out why you have a program crashing and leaving a process running. If you solve the program crash, it will solve the process. Can you tell us what program crashed and what process was left running after the crash?
0