[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to center the website and also bring down if resolution to make it fit

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a site with Dreamwever template ( dwt) fie that I use to make major changes to all the pages at the same time. The entire web site is left aligned so the background show on the right side of the screen. The site was made 5 years ago. Is there any way that I can edit the template to center the website?

Also, is there anyway to bring down the resolution so that it would should full pages instead of a half page?( this is of less important)  
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1400 total points
ID: 35495069
>> The entire web site is left aligned so the background show on the right side of the screen. The site was made 5 years ago. Is there any way that I can edit the template to center the website?

Sure.  If the site uses divs, just set the width on the container div and add margin: auto to the CSS file.  That will center the site.  If it uses tables, just add align="center" to the table tag.

>> Also, is there anyway to bring down the resolution so that it would should full pages instead of a half page?( this is of less important)

Not totally sure what you mean here...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 35495318
I have attached the template in a text file. Let me if this helps. I could not figure the divs that you mentioned above.

Also, on a side note , could you let me if I could change the background to an image or a different color.

Thank you so much for your help Jason,  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 35495322
Sorry, forgot the attachment. Here it is.
<TITLE>title</TITLE>
<!-- TemplateEndEditable -->
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<!-- ****************Drop Down Menu   DO NOT DELETE!!!!  ****************** -->
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--






function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0
  var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array();
    var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++)
    if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}}
}
//-->
</script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="mm_menu.js"></script>
<link href="../newsiteSTYLE.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
<!-- TemplateBeginEditable name="head" -->
<!-- TemplateEndEditable -->
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body {
&#9;background-color: #336699;
}
-->
</style>
</HEAD>
<BODY text="#000000" link="#0033CC" vlink="#990000" alink="#0033CC" LEFTMARGIN=0 TOPMARGIN=0>
<!--  THIS AREA IS FOR ADDING SCRIPT FOR INDIVIDUAL PAGES ONLY -->
<!-- TemplateBeginEditable name="scripting" -->

<!-- TemplateEndEditable -->  
<!--  END ADDITIONAL SCRIPT -->
<script language="JavaScript1.2">mmLoadMenus();</script>
<table width="1033" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" id="Contains NSA/USA site navigation &amp; body">
   <!-- remainder of site design and information here -->
</table>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35495386
Your whole site is a table.  Just change line 39:

<table width="1033" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" id="Contains DS/USA site navigation &amp; body">

to

<table width="1033" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" id="Contains DS/USA site navigation &amp; body" align="center">

>> Also, on a side note , could you let me if I could change the background to an image or a different color.

Yes, just open the dwt file as you would any other page and edit it as you wish.  Stuff like that is either in the <body> tag, in the attached stylesheet, or in the head section in <style> tags.  You may have to hunt around a little bit to find the right thing to change.  When done, save the DWT file and it should update all the child pages based on it.

This is pretty basic HTML stuff.  How up are you on web design?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 35497632
Thank you Jason,
That did the trick and the fix for now. A new site has been devolved to replace the existing site, but I needed to help someone with this for time being till the new one goes alive.  
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 600 total points
ID: 35514046
I would learn to use divs instead of tables

if you want to use different versions I do web apps for smart phones you will need to use cms

if you want to use the entire back use a cms

body{
      
      background-repeat: repeat;
      background-image:  url(../Images/back.gif);
            
}
#container_back {
      height: 768px;
      width: 908px;
      margin-right: auto;
      margin-left: auto;
      background-color: #CCC;
      margin-top:10px;
      
}

that container and the bacgound image mean the centered div floats centrally and I use a small picture 10*10 pixels with a pattern or the company name miniturised
0