[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Out of office assistant  2007

Posted on 2011-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When i try to save a message or date in the auto reply in the out of office assistant i get the following error
Changes to the rule cannot be saved some rules have been modified but have not yet been saved.
i can save any rules and i dont see any current rules...How do i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 800 total points
ID: 35494950
If you don't have any rules to lose, try closing Outlook and then running this switch:

outlook /cleanrules
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35495048
That did not work..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:steinmto
steinmto earned 400 total points
ID: 35495168
Can you set it via owa?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35495182
Also please try a repair of Outlook as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35495392
I will try the repair and OWA and let you know
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35495470
Did the repair and still the same....will need to get the logon info for owa
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Javedtariq
Javedtariq earned 800 total points
ID: 35496220
Please go to Help > and about "Microsoft Outlook "
Clcik on it a box will apear .
Make sure there is no Plugins  which is blocked or Unpublished.

Also In your Local Profile on C Drive Under Application Data/ there will be afolder with your user name.
Inside that folder there is a folder called Outlook Rename that folder log off anf log back in.
This should resolve the issue.
Thanks
0