[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 RWD Remote Desktop Access Issue

Posted on 2011-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a SBS2011 Standard setup and I have one user at home that has Windows XP with SP3 applied.

They can connect to the Remote Web Desktop, but when they try and connect to their internal desktop at the office, the Remote Access ActiveX Control (redist) will not appear in add-ons to enable it.

No other remote user is having issues with this on other WinXP machines.

I've heard that WinXP with SP3 is a problem when getting the Remote Access ActiveX Control working, but can't seem to find a solution.

Is there a place where I can get an installer for the redist just to install this control into IE 8?

Any other ideas how to get this control to load and become visible in the IE 8 add-ons?

Thanks,

John

0
Comment
Question by:WebGeeksUnlimited
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CincyItSolutions
ID: 35495606
Have you tried connecting to it with a different pc? I experienced an issue with a user trying to connect to SBS2008 where IE on the client was blocking the script. Maybe try resetting IE back to defaults.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35495806
You may want to review the following Active-x fixes. The article references SBS 2008, but the same applies to SBS 2011
http://www.sbslinks.com/fixmyrww.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WebGeeksUnlimited
ID: 35496975
RobWill ... the link did not provide the final solution, but as a result of that information I found that a change in the Windows registry was required to fix the issue and the user was able to load the ActiveX successfully and connect to their remote desktop.

The registry fix to apply was as follows;

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{7584c670-2274-4efb-b00b-d6aaba6d3850}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
"AlternateCLSID"="{6A6F4B83-45C5-4ca9-BDD9-0D81C12295E4}"

This maybe specific to WinXP with SP3 and connecting to a SBS2011, as I came across a similar one, but different key value for SBS2008.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:WebGeeksUnlimited
ID: 35496978
See my comments that follow the solution, this was the ultimate fix for the issue.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35497012
Thnaks for posting your findings WebGeeksUnlimited.
Cheers!
--Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WebGeeksUnlimited
ID: 35846944
The certificate went out to lunch again after a reboot today and no one could connect remotely. I couldn't find any problem, but clearly the gateway certificate setting went into never never land for some reason.

I found this not to get the RD Gateway Manager installed to properly fix this issue as the wizards are just not doing their job right.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2472211/en-us?sd=rss&spid=1167

It just seems that SBS2011 has some quirky behavior and the gateway certificate disconnection is just one of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WebGeeksUnlimited
ID: 35847692
I forgot to add, that once your follow the KB, open the MMC and add in the RD Gateway add-in and then you can save it to the desktop for future use.
0