Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server 2008 R2 DNS.exe usding 600MB

Posted on 2011-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
just checcking the Memory usage on the 2008 R2 server and i see that the file dns.exe has the most memory commited 619,940KB is this normal? Looks like a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mithrilhall earned 2000 total points
ID: 35495986
Here is a technet post that sounds similar to your problem perhaps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Thorrsson
ID: 35500722
Disable EDNS and see if it resolves the problem... Microsoft jumped the gun with EDNS support
Run this from an Administrative Command Prompt

dnscmd /config /EnableEDnsProbes 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 35502659
Do i need to reboot the server after i run it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Thorrsson
ID: 35504191
Nope, you shouldn't need to

0