[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to find a developer

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need advice on how to find a person with experience. Where can I look? I am not asking for people on EE to do this, only asking for viable sources. I tried a post on Guru and got no responses.  Ideally I would figure out where to find an experienced programmer and pay for project work or possibly hire short term.  I own a business that uses software I had developed. I need to find someone to help with some basic fixes and also new development. Where should I look for someone with experience in the following?

Brief Description of Information System
The Contuso Information System (CIS) consists of two Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 websites on SBS Server 2008. One website exists solely on the Intranet and the other is publicly accessed through a DynDNS (www.dyndns.com) by less than 4 users. SQL Server 2008 exists on the same server to provide all database needs for the websites. Over 2 years of analysis and development resulted in 120,000 lines of script/code in 60+ web pages. The CIS is used in all daily operations of the company by 4-6 end users.

Technologies
C#
ASP.NET 3.5
JavaScript
AJAX
Ajax.NET (http://www.ajaxpro.info/)
WebDAV (Exchange interfacing)
SQL Server 2008

Libraries
iText (PDF generation)
zxing (barcodes)
jQuery

Version Control
Subversion SVN
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35495320
Often, good developers (consultants at least) will find you if you put the job out there, for a good rate and demand a "pro".

You can, of course, browse profiles here too, based on the zones of experience, and if the folks here have info inviting contact offline, you are free to do so.

I put gigs on craigslist, and have had good luck (both hiring and doing work myself) and know several folks who also use craigslist.

I advise you to stay away from odesk. Just my opinion.

Also, my wife once worked for one of the big job sites and she told me if you call them, as a business owner, and ask them for a free trial, they may give you limited access to the resume database.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35495528
You can also look on EE for experts that have enabled the "Hire me" button on their profile...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35496787
Thanks for the input.  How would I look for experts who have the hire button on and who have specific ASP.NET developers with C# expertise?  I went to the "Database" tab and don't see it there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35497245
I would click on any of the ASP related zones,
to the right, you should see a "Hall of Fame"
using either the Year, or Overall view, click on
the expert links to view their profile.

Does this make sense?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 2000 total points
ID: 35497263
For example, I clicked on the "Browse All" menu item, then
Then searched for ASP, which took me here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/ASP/

I clicked on the Overall tab in the Hall of Fame,
and looked at the top experts.

The 3rd one down had the "Hire me" button on their profile.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35498146
Thanks for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0