[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Appointment recognition

Posted on 2011-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

The following calendar event was sent to me and it was automatically recognised as an appointment - if I cut and paste this body into another email and send it to myself it is not - why would this be

BEGIN:VCALENDAR
PRODID:-//FrontRange Solutions//GoldMine 6.7//EN
VERSION:2.0
METHOD:REQUEST
BEGIN:VEVENT
ORGANIZER:MAILTO:nomusa@excelintegration.co.za
ATTENDEE;CN="Murray Brown";ROLE=REQ-PARTICIPANT;RSVP=TRUE:MAILTO:murbro9@ya
hoo.com
DTSTART:20110418T090000Z
DTEND:20110418T103000Z
TRANSP:OPAQUE
UID:464642304747512449354130303031@EXCELINTEGRATION.CO.ZA
DESCRIPTION:Agenda\nExplore possible working relationship\n\ncc: NOMUSA (No
musa Khumalo)\, BRAD (Brad)\n
SUMMARY:Introductory Meeting
PRIORITY:5
CLASS:PUBLIC
X-FRS-EXT-BUILDNO;X-FRS-SEND=SEND:6.70.70226
X-FRS-EXT-RECTYPE;X-FRS-SEND=SEND:A
X-FRS-EXT-OPLINK;X-FRS-SEND=SEND:46423047475125552D482525605B20
SEQUENCE:1
DTSTAMP:20110413T124726Z
END:VEVENT
END:VCALENDAR
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35495262
Copy and paste those contents into a Notepad document. Name the document Appointment.vcs. Close the Notepad document and then double-click the newly created Appointment.vcs file. It will open the Appointment originally meant for you to see and you can Accept, Decline, etc. afterward.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1400 total points
ID: 35495333
What I explained above adds a VCS extension to the newly made file so that Outlook knows how to properly interpret its contents. What you have pasted in the original question is all the underlying code that Outlook interprets once it sees the file is VCS.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GMGenius
GMGenius earned 600 total points
ID: 35495746
Just pasting that code into another email will never work, the content has to be created in a specific way, try as yobri has explained.

There is a specific message header you need to have which by pasting into a new message you wont have

Content-Type: text/calendar; method=REQUEST; charset="UTF-8"

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35496265
thanks very much
0