?
Solved

11.04 - where is the shutdown menu and the application menu?

Posted on 2011-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I just upgraded a desktop from Ubuntu 10.10 to 11.04. I want to try the new desktop, but am missing several things. After installation, I had an application icon in the launcher. That is gone for some reason, and I don't know how to get it back. I know I can click the Ubuntu icon in the upper left corner, and then go to Applications, but I want the icon in the launcher as well. Even better, the old fashioned application menu would be really nice as well!

Second problem is that I'm missing the power (?) menu, to logout, shutdown and restart. Where is it?????? Yes and I know I can use the terminal to do this, but I prefer the menu.

Third problem, but that is probably some bug, is that the upper left system bar with the Ubuntu icon is visually overwritten with some other stuff, so is invisible. Is there a way to get this fixed without having to restart? This has happened so quickly that I suspect it to happen again sooner or later.
0
Comment
Question by:R7AF
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 35495475
Many Qs. are there, why not separating them indivisually(3Qs.)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 35495479
I'M also using Ubuntu, I'm having Application menu.It is bydefault there.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 35496602
Three questions, all relating to one thing, Unity, the new desktop for Ubuntu.

If you don't have an answer, even to one of them, why do you react?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yarwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35496617
The power button icon is right in the top right corner, usually ? Is your screen zoomed correctly.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 35496722
Yes it was, and it wasn't. I upgraded, restarted, and because I've had videodriver-problems before, the screen resolution was not set correctly. With 11.04 I could use the correct resolution again, which I did, but then the top right menu disappeared, top left was a mess although it worked, and the launcher missed several items.

When logging in remotely via VNC this morning, I suddenly could see the power menu. I restarted, and now it works allright. (This machine is on 24/7, and I restart as little as possible.)
0