Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RDP to Win 7

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who gota new win 7 pc, had a Win XP pc. on the win xp he could use the Cisco vpn cleint from home and vpn to the network then rdp to this win xp box
I replace it with a Win 7 box and now he cannot rdp to the box. he is in the rdp security group
not sure why this would stop like it did
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 500 total points
ID: 35495425
Do you have remote desktop enabled on the Win 7 box?  If so, is it enabled for everyone (all protocols) or just secured RDP (the newer version)  You should probably enable for all for now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35495460
For all protocols.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 500 total points
ID: 35495588
Does initiating the VPN session from the new Win7 system connect successfully?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 500 total points
ID: 35495671
Check if the IP address of the VPN client is allowed on the remote Win 7 to which the client connects. The firewall of win 7 is much more strict than on winxp
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:every1isevil2
every1isevil2 earned 500 total points
ID: 35497506
add exception to 3389 to the windows 7 machine and double check to see if its enabled on the windows 7 machine
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/542-windows-firewall-add-remove-exception.html

setting up xp to connect to windows 7 machine
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3922-remote-desktop-connection-rdc-network.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35515326
By GPO the windows firewall is off. I can rdp to the box using my admin username/password.
0