Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

listener.log

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there any way to know the listener log in oracle 11g..
Thank You..
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35495415
From a command prompt: lsnrctl status

It will tell you the location of its log.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35495428
I think in 11g by default it is in a folder under the diagnostic_dest spfile parameter.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35495801
- look in /diag/tnslsnr/product_name/listener
or /diag/tnslsnr/product_name/listener/trace
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35498701
>>- look in /diag/tnslsnr/product_name/listener

Isn't that under the folder pointed to by diagnostic_dest?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35498889
- i wouldn't know slightwv. i'm sharing the folder based on my memory as i'm out of town. i hope the asker check that parameter and if its match, i agree points should be given to slightwv if my post is a duplicate.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35499020
nobliet,

All of your previous questions have been related to Oracle on Windows.  Can you explain why you accepted a UNIX link?
0