?
Solved

Looking for a free picture viewing program that will allow me to invert the color of pictures to the exact oppsite color

Posted on 2011-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking for a free picture viewing program that will allow me to invert the color of pictures to the exact opposite color.

Or, better yet, are there any programs available that will allow me to specify exactly how much of an inversion to perform by specifying a percentage value?

I need this kind of software so that I can closely analyze, compare, and contrast photos to discover differences and similarities that might otherwise be impossible or extremely hard to detect by the normal human eye by viewing the picture in its original format.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
WillThomason earned 400 total points
ID: 35495503
MS Paint will do this, or at least your first requirement. Select the area you want to invert (or all of it), right click on the area and do "invert color". Those are the windows 7 instructions, not sure about XP.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 400 total points
ID: 35495586
Irfanview also inverts colors (go to Image > Negative) along with a bunch of other edit options as well.

http://www.irfanview.com/
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 35495685
Hi Knowledgeable,

Paint.NET (download here) will also accomplish this. And it is free!

PaulS
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:smartchaps
smartchaps earned 400 total points
ID: 35496122
Picasa is a good program for photo viewing and editing. It has many advanced and useful features and its totally free. Just Google Picasa and install it. I think u will love it & will help u a lot.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 35497752
Yes but, Picasa cannot invert the color of pictures!
0