Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web - uploaded html pages are showing up blank

Posted on 2011-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just today, we have been uploading some new pages and they show up blank. Does anyone know what could be causing this? I'm not in charge of the server but could this be a server permission problem out of the blue?
0
Comment
Question by:cindysei
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:robertkennedy
robertkennedy earned 1332 total points
ID: 35495627
Are you able to confirm that the uploaded files contain the relevant content in them and that the issue is not in the upload process?

I assume you are using ftp or something similar to upload these files to your web server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindysei
ID: 35495820
Yes, either through Dreamweaver or directly through ftp (fetch) - all pages showing up blank. We've been using this site for years and haven't had a problem until today. Actual site is iris.ca. So site right now is working fine but any new html files being uploaded are showing up blank.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
robertkennedy earned 1332 total points
ID: 35497399
If everything has been working ok and suddenly changed today it might be worth contacting your hosting provider if your website is hosted by a third party.

If you host it yourself you may need to look in the ftp / web server logs to see if there are any errors with the ftp transfers regarding permissions.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 35497430
>>could this be a server permission problem

No. A server permission problem would redirect to some kind of error page. Assuming the address in the address bar does not change, a blank page is YOUR page as interpreted by the browser in the server response.

Look for any errant marks or commented out markup outside the html opening and closing tags.

Your pages looked fine on the development environment? Is the development environment using it's own built-in web server like Visual Studio does? That could be the difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindysei
ID: 35498267
Ok, thanks for your comment - I'll be checking on Monday when back at work. We'll be contacting our hosting provider. The pages looked fine in development environment - ie: Dreamweaver. But I'll know better on Monday. Thanks for your help!
0