?
Solved

Is there any way to add tags to WAV file format; ie: Artist, Title, Album, etc..

Posted on 2011-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way to add tags to WAV file format; ie: Artist, Title, Album, etc..
I find plenty of MP3 tagging solutions, but none seem to be able to tag WAV files.

Are WAV files taggable?
0
Comment
Question by:mamuscia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35495739
No.

Ss
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 35496076
Yes and No.  Some metadata can be stored in them, but not the type of ID3/MP3 "tags" you are concerned with:
http://www.sno.phy.queensu.ca/~phil/exiftool/TagNames/RIFF.html
http://www.sno.phy.queensu.ca/~phil/exiftool/TagNames/RIFF.html#AudioEncoding

The data stored in WAV files is really just limited to "header" data that identifies the quality, encoding, etc.  It was never intended to store the type of comprehensive data that the MP3 format was:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WAV

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MP3
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ID3
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35664464
Thank you mamuscia.
0