?
Solved

hard drive recovery

Posted on 2011-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
i have a friend who has a laptop that has delete items that he wants to recover. the deleted items were in the trash and the trash was emptied. so i heard that even though things are "deleted" they aren't actually gone, something about the things are only marked as deleted, but they aren't gone until that part of the hard drive is used again. anyhow, is there some good software that could recover his "deleted" items? preferably free, but it doesn't have to be free.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 35495757
>>  but they aren't gone until that part of the hard drive is used again

Correct.

So you don't use that computer and hard disk again.  Doing so make get that part of the hard disk written over.

You take the hard disk out of the laptop and attach it to another computer and run data recovery software there.

You can attach by various means and adapters.  For example USB enclosures but it depends on what type of laptop hard this is and what type of computer system you are using.

Try GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/  Free to try.  If it sees the missing files you pay for full functionality.

Also look at PCInspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm and Recuva http://www.recuva.com/

Both are free.

I'd try GetDataBack.  If it sees your files then try the free ones.  If they work you save money.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 35495772
These are free also:

Recuva
http://www.piriform.com/recuva

UBCD (had a couple of recovery programs plus a bunch of other tools)
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

UBCD4Win (similar to UBCD with a Win GUI)
http://www.ubcd4win.com/


sshah254 -- be careful posting cracked software around here. It's against EE policy.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35495789
bugger... db is back to his old tricks...       ; )
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ja1clark
ja1clark earned 500 total points
ID: 35495816
First thing as mentioned is to NOT use the drive anymore.....writing any data to it could very much compromise your potential to recover lost data. Pull it asap and attach it externally to another machine and continue.

There are many tools to do this but some of the best I've used are Test Disk & PhotoRec :

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 35498105
We use for our office the following software, they are really good
http://www.powerdatarecovery.com/
http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/

but you can find other software, i ll try to list them
Active File Recovery
Active Partition Recovery
Art Plus Digital Photo Recovery
DiskInternals Partition Recovery
EASEUS Data Recovery Wizard Professional
File Scavenger recovery
FileRecoveryAngel
Handy Recovery
Iolo Search and Recover
Recuva
Magic Recovery Professional
OnTrack Easy Recovery Professional
PC Inspector File Recovery
PC Tools File Recover
Pen Drive data recovery
Photo Recovery Genius
Power Data Recovery
R-Studio Data Recovery
Runtime GetDataBack for NTFS
Seagate FILE RECOVERY for Windows
Sim Card Data Recovery
Smart Data Recovery for USB Flash Drives
USB Flash Drive Data Recovery
WinMend Data Recovery
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35504713
thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35508491
Thank you much.   : )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39978198
achewwwwww
0