?
Solved

HP vs. Cisco

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi and good evening.
I see ee.com has touched the issue, but I didn't find the answer I was looking for.
Here is the question:
"If I know how to work on a Cisco switch, know my way in IOS- what do I need to know to work on a HP switch"?
I will need to copy a configuration from one HP switch to another, and assign IP' addresses to different interfaces, and harden the switch with passwords. I know how to do this in Cisco IOS- but to be honest with you... I have never done that on a HP switch.
Are the commands for let's say..... assigning an IP address totally different? and is there any resourses I can reach out to online to find the info I need.
Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ao1974
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
evil_hitman earned 100 total points
ID: 35496601
Being a cisco guy who was dumped in to a HP switched environament aroun 10 months ago i can say it was very easy for me to adjust.
It is mostly intuitive.
A few differences i came across
.
Cisco, you can "wr" to save running config
HP you must "wr mem"

vlaning.....
cisco switchport mode access/trunk and vlan allowed etc assigned on port
hp, port assigned on vlan. untagged = native vlan , tagged is equiv of allowed vlan on a trunk
there is no such thing as a "trunk" port as cisco knows it

eg
Cisco
int 1
switchport access vlan 10

HP
vlan 10
untagged 1

Cisco etherchannel is known as trunk in HP

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:EyeNoVoIP
EyeNoVoIP earned 100 total points
ID: 35498886
Check this out.  This is a reference guide I use.  If you know the cisco command then this shows the equivalent HP commands.

http://h17007.www1.hp.com/docs/interoperability/Cisco/HP-Networking-and-Cisco-CLI-Reference-Guide_June_10_WW_Eng_ltr.pdf

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 35504406
Hello,

This is also very helpful to understand differences:
ProCurve / Cisco Interoperability Guide
www.tecnocael.it/ftp/docs/ProCurve_Cisco.pdf


Regards!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 35510062
You will have no troubles, just note the terminology differences that the guys gave you above and dive in.  You'll do fine.  HP Procure is easier than cisco
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35877470
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0