?
Solved

10,000 seats migration exchange

Posted on 2011-04-29
25
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26955731.html#a35495554

Please help me if for 10,000 seats and many queries been listed in the url.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 15
  • 8
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35496160
The first thing is what is notes used for? Can it be removed so you are only running Exchange 2003?

This will make the migration to Exchange 2010 much easier.  Presumably you are already using these tools: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998356(v=exchg.65).aspx

There are no such tools for Exchange 2010 other than pricey 3rd party tools.

Then, how many sites do you have? The image in the other question seems to suggest you are moving to a hosted exchange is this the case?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35496277
Sure demazter I shall remove the notes and publish for the exchange 2003 to exchange 2007 migration. Next Sir there are 4 sites in total one in California and other 3 in India. You are right the image tells about the hosted exchange. I have worked on the intermedia. However I think it is difficult to mention anything on the hosted exchange. If you wish can mention about the standalone exchange server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35496319
Well, are you migrating from self hosted to 3rd party hosted or not? It makes a difference!

If you have 4 sites what currect Exchange Servers do you have here?

We cannot help you make a plan without knowing all the information.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35496325
Sir you can tell me all the relevant informations I should ask of I shall provide you in 4 to 5 hours.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35496354
I've already asked you the questions above.

> Self Hosted or 3rd party hosted?
> current servers and roles at each of the 4 sites

also:

> how many mailboxes at each of the 4 sites?
> what links are there between the sites?
> current AD infrastructure?
> Physical or Virtual

And that's just for starters.  You see why I suggested hiring someone who knows how to do this properly? For 10,000 users it's a large job and needs to be planned properly and there is a lot of information regarding the existing infrastructure that needs to be taken in to consideration.

Otherwise, it could be a very costly mistake
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35496836
Actually things have to be self hosted however I have been asked to make a plan for physical servers if not for hosted exchange; There has to be a DNS and DHCP server; One BDC and One AD server and one Additional Domain Controller; two Exchange server and One BB server. These are to be at each site. Number of mailboxes are 2054, 2541, 261 and 3009 mailboxes at each site.
One site (261 mailboxes) contailns 3 DCs and others have 4 DCs. Every site has 3 bridgehead servers and one site (261 mailboxes) has one bridge head server.
AD-INFRASTRUCTURE2.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35497271
someone there???
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35497474
I would like to see a list. Server fully qualifies domain names and roles for each site broken down by site.

How many domains? Child domains? Active Directory Site Configuration.

What speed are the links between the sites and how are they connected?

Does all mail come in to one source or more? What about web access? How is that currently configured?

You are not providing anywhere near enough information to provide you with the correct details.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35498311
Actually things have to be self hosted however I have been asked to make a plan for physical servers if not for hosted exchange; There has to be a DNS and DHCP server; One BDC and One AD server and one Additional Domain Controller; two Exchange server and One BB server. These are to be at each site. Number of mailboxes are 2054, 2541, 261 and 3009 mailboxes at each site.
One site (261 mailboxes) contailns 3 DCs and others have 4 DCs. Every site has 3 bridgehead servers and one site (261 mailboxes) has one bridge head server.

At the top of the hierarchy is the central site Kanpur, Next there are three primary child sites in Delhi, Bangalore, California.

Delhi primary site has two secondary sites khajuri and Shastri Nagar

Bangalore has one secondary site bango

California has no secondary site
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35498335
This is now the 3rd time I have asked.

Please provide a list of all servers, the roles and the sites they belong to.  ALL servers, not just Exchange servers, in the formate of:

Servername    Roles    Site

A list of domains/child domains (if appropriate)
SMTP flow, HTTP/HTTPS flow in and out.
The connectivity details in terms of entry points and links between sites.

So its now gone from 4 sites to now 10 sites.

You are changing the goal posts with every post and you seem unsure yourself of what it is you are trying to achieve.

I am sorry, but I feel I am not able to assist you any further.  I suggest you seek professional assistance from someone who can assess your existing infrastructure properly and provide a details scope that can then be followed by yourself.

I would be suprised if any other expert would be willing to attempt to guide you on a project which is clearly out of your comfort zone and which is as vague as you are making it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35498338
There are two domains and all the other sites have child domains. The one domain is in Kanpur and other in California. Sites are connected by MPLS connection and email comes to two exchange servers primarily in California and in Kanpur. OWA is on Kanpur.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35498341
I am no longer able to assist you, I would suggest you click the Request Attention button and ask the Mod's to put a call out for further expert participation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35498349
There are 4 primary sites and subdivided to internal sites.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35498371
This is like a clip from a Charlie Chaplin movie.

The way it has to work.

1. You ask for help
2. We ask questions to get clarity and a sense of what you are after.
3. You answer those questions.
4. We try and advise.

We do not seem to be getting past point 2 anywhere fast - until you answer with reasonable information you are on your own.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35498377
I think details are more than enough to make a normal report. Since pointed earlier the migration is not happening now , just a report has to be published. Further no Organisation can keep its infra publicly, I hope that makes a sense.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35498380
No - it doesn't. Your internal sceanrio - or the client you have contracted to - internal structure is not relevant to outsiders.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35498543
This is what I can provide of maximum; rest you can make assumptions. I have to also see the policy of organisation.

Regards.
 rajrshivp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35498629
I just need a help no  special task has to be done. Migration shall be with the different team I have to provide appropriate report that shall be later verified. Please help thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35498692
keith can't experts like you even suggest on it. I shall be penalised if giving more info.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35499523
OK, assumptions:

-> Your infrastructure is configured correctly (sites, DC, GC, DNS etc)
-> You know what you are doing

As you haven't provided the information I have asked for and I don't know your network, I am  going to give you a very broad overview.  I am not going to provide any information regarding your border controls because I don't know what they are.

-> first step is to prepare the forest and each domain for Exchange 2007/2010 (steps are in the article I gave you in your previous question)
-> Install Client Access and Hub Transport server at location with HTTPS & SMTP entry points.
-> If you are going to use Exchange 2010 you will need an additional public IP address to setup a new OWA entry point.
-> configure a legacy.domainname.com A record and give it the current public IP used for OWA2003
-> re-configure existing OWA  A record for new public IP and forward port 443 to the new Client Access Servier
-> Install Exchange 2010 mailbox server
-> move/create some test mailboxes to confirm mailflow between Exchange 2003 and 2010.

You will need to adjust the routing group connectors at the other sites so they now use the HT servers instead of the old 2003 bridge head servers.

-> Migrate mailboxes on this single site and remove Exchange 2003 servers.

Then pick another site and do the same.  Continue until you have done all 10 sites.  If you don't have OWA access coming in at individual sites you will need to ensure you configure the Internal URL for OWA.

This is a very broad overview, which is a reflection of the data that has been provided.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kunalclk
kunalclk earned 0 total points
ID: 35499587
I like to ask two questions from the solution you provided and one from I need help; one thing is true that people always say that I am confused, it is true that you said; ok I shall ask. Please tell me actually it is very easy to install the CAS  and HUB transport server. However I am having issues in understanding ' Install Client Access and Hub Transport server at location with HTTPS & SMTP entry points.'  Please tell me the HTTPS and SMTP entry point how to Install.  One more thing ' re-configure existing OWA  A record for new public IP and forward port 443 to the new Client Access Servier'. These two things arise the difficulty. Actually I was unable to understand SMTP flow, HTTP/HTTPS flow in and out. Therefore even I did not inquire a lot from the organisation. I think the speed that site links are using is also the cause of concern, please tell how to find it. I read quest site and Binary Tree site however they do not have any thing that can make things clear and it was waste of time. Even I asked them still they did not reply.

Please see the questions I have asked are very layman type however I do not want to go by what I understand, since I think if you can just clear the concept on this it will be great, or I can open a new question. However to end to it could you please provide any of your research work that can make migration easy, since you have done on many projects.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35499685
The questions you have asked are related to the information I have asked you to provide but have refused to do so.  A detail plan requires detailed information.  It requires days if not weeks of information gathering.  I do this weekly for a living.  It's what I specialise in.

I have provided you with the broad information you have asked for and am unable to offer any further assistance.

I am no longer going to participate in this question.  It is clear that this project is way over your head and you need to hire professional help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35499868
Ok I shall close this question however could you please clear the doubts that I have if I open ad new question Thanks in advance. It shall be grat if you can publish a book and that to on migration however please inform me

EDITED
Removed email address
Keith_Alabaster
Zone Advisor
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35499936
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35704544
thnks
0