[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot run vb.net 2008 app on windows 7 - 64 bit

Posted on 2011-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a vb.net 3.5 desktop app. I have compiled its dll with Any CPU settings. I have done the same with my .exe file. This compilation is done on my windows XP which is 32-bit bit. Now after installing the app on windows 7 which is 64-bit, the app does not run. It also does not give any error. Nothing happens when I double-click on the exe. Is it because I have compiled on 32-bit PC?

Regards,
MI
0
Comment
Question by:vj_mi
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 35496819
it should run. there is surely an error that you trap but not handle correctly.

In VS, you can try to target the x86 cu instead of the default 'any cpu'
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35497027
Is it a DB app? Does it use Jet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vj_mi
ID: 35497220
Hi emoreau:

Yes, I trapped the error. Thank you for this. BTW, I am not setting the target to x86 since I want the app to run on both 32-bit and 64-bit OS.

Regards,
MI
0