[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What should be my name server?

Posted on 2011-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have registered a domain. By default the NS record is of the registrar, which the registrar assigned during the domain registration.
My questions are as follows:
I want to host a website for this domain with a third party. So, what should be my name server? Should it be of website hosting server? Or should I continue using the registrar's NS records and make A record change?

In short, I have my domain registrar, website hosting server, mail server with three different vendors. So, what should be my NS record, A Record? where should i define MX record? Please advise...
0
Comment
Question by:Joji Joseph
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
WayneATaylor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35496847
You can use any server for the name server.

You simple need to make sure that the NS tags point to the correct server ot servers, and the address A record is then set with the correct IP address for the Web server.

I would suggest its good practice to keep the NS servers with whoever you registered and pay for the domain.  Most registars have a web interface to set these values.

Wayne

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 35500387
I concur with what WayneATaylor said.  It's best to keep the name servers with your registrar, provided that the registrar allows you access to your records and lets you edit and add A records, CNAME records, etc..  Then to set up a new website somewhere else, you can just add an A record for that site.  If, however, the registrar doesn't allow you direct access to your file, it's time to change it to somewhere else.
0