?
Solved

2 switches in a network

Posted on 2011-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
im building a home media server, which my roommates share. Im planning to install a gigabit switch so that file upload time will be less and every one can read and write at the same time without bottlenecks. My question is, installing two gigabit switches instead of just one will affect performance. if so how much?

0
Comment
Question by:ethicalstar1
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35496629
if you cascade them, performance will actualy decrease a little bit
a switch just links two computers that communicate
every pair of computers linked in a switch can communicate in parallel
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35497562
You won't see a noticeable difference in performance connecting the two switches. If you are really concerned though, just buy one with with more ports, unless physically the two switches will be in separate locations. What brand/type of switches were you planning on getting?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 150 total points
ID: 35498233
Hello,

More switches will not affect performance. Real bottleneck in your scenario will be server disks read/write speed when multiple users start to stream or copy content from media server.

Regards!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ethicalstar1
ID: 35767421
thanks.. i expected some calculation and formulas to prove it though.. but thanks anyway
0