Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cannot play DivX videos on Mac

Posted on 2011-04-30
11
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I cannot play DivX videos on my Mac Book Air (Mac OS X, Safari). I click to play a video, initially the Connect , then Buffer 0% message appears for a second, then I get a popup error message saying:

Title: DivX Plus Web Player
Message: The file you are trying to play has failed to finish downloading and can no longer play.

I have tried the following things unsuccessfully:
1)Downloading and installing the latest DivX 7 version for Mac
2) right-clicked the DivX video, went to Preferences, cleared the Cache and removed size limit on Cache
3)browsed apple forum and other forums for solutions. Looks like several people have had this issue, but haven't found a solution on the web.

Has anybody had this issue before? Have any solution?
0
Comment
Question by:kittenwhisky
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:myr1
ID: 35496809
First try downloading the DivX video to your Mac (if it's a link, click it with "option (alt)" pressed or paste it to Adress bar and press "option+return"). Then try to play it locally.
If it fails, you can use VLC Media Player (http://videolan.org) to open it until "DivX Plus Web Player" gets fixed.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kittenwhisky
ID: 35496831
Your suggested methods did not work, I think it is because the video is embedded into the html website (not accessible through a link). As it is not a link, I cannot enter it into VLC either (I tried opening the URL in VLC to no avail).

Here is an example URL: http://www.apple.com/findouthow/mac/#anatomy

Do you know how I can extract the link for the DivX file embedded in it?

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:myr1
ID: 35496879
You can extract it (in this case) by right clicking on the video (or somewhere near) and selecting "Inspect element". (you need to use Safari and enable its developer features) The address of the video you sent link to is: http://movies.apple.com/media/us/findouthow/macosx/2009/apple-findouthow-macosx-anatomy_of_a_mac-us-20091002_r640-10cie.mov?width=640&height=400. However, it doesn't seem to be DivX. It is a .mov file, that links to other files located at Apple's servers, which makes it more difficult to download the video.
If you have a problem with playing the video right on the webpage you posted, then there is probably something wrong with the player, that tries to load instead of official QuickTime Plug-in.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kittenwhisky
ID: 35497174
Thanks myr1, the link you provided works, and i can get the embedded video links using the inspect element feature.

howver, I don't really understand what you mean by this part:
If you have a problem with playing the video right on the webpage you posted, then there is probably something wrong with the player, that tries to load instead of official QuickTime Plug-in.

Which player are you talking about? What can I do to fix it, so I can play it directly from the website?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:myr1
myr1 earned 600 total points
ID: 35498422
Sorry for the delay.
If the "Anatomy of a Mac" video plays embeded in the webpage (not the downloaded one), there is no problem and I would need another link to a website with not working embeded video.
Otherwise you should disable some Safari (or other browser's) plugins. (you can list them in Help > Installed Plug-ins)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kittenwhisky
ID: 35694041
I'm sorry for not getting back. I am currently traveling, will have access to my Mac on Saturday, and will post plugin list then.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kittenwhisky
ID: 35716377
I went to the Geniusbar at my local apple store. Turns out other applications are overriding the native video player (I guess that's QuickTime) when I try to view the video.

So I disinstalled DivX completely. The sound of the video is now playing, but I still get the loading sign on the actual video (see screenshot attached).

Below is the list of my plugins. Do you know which ones may still be interferring with the native video player?



iPhotoPhotocast
iPhoto6 — from file “iPhotoPhotocast.plugin”.
MIME Type	Description	Extensions
application/photo	iPhoto 700	
Java Plug-In 2 for NPAPI Browsers
Java Plug-In 2 for NPAPI Browsers — from file “JavaPlugin2_NPAPI.plugin”.
MIME Type	Description	Extensions
application/x-java-applet;jpi-version=1.6.0_24	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1.3	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet	Basic Java Applets	javaapplet
application/x-java-applet;version=1.2.2	Java applet	
application/x-java-vm	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.5	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.3.1	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.3	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1.2	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1	Java applet	
application/x-java-vm-npruntime	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.2.1	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.6	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.4.2	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.4	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1.1	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.2	Java applet	
Quartz Composer Plug-In
Web Kit plug-in that renders Quartz compositions. — from file “Quartz Composer.webplugin”.
MIME Type	Description	Extensions
application/x-quartzcomposer	Quartz Composition	qtz
QuickTime Plug-in 7.6.6
The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in web pages. For more information, visit the QuickTime Web site. — from file “QuickTime Plugin.plugin”.
MIME Type	Description	Extensions
video/mp4	MPEG-4 media	mp4
audio/x-ac3	AC3 audio	ac3
audio/x-midi	MIDI	mid,midi,smf,kar
video/x-m4v	Video (protected)	m4v
application/x-sdp	SDP stream descriptor	sdp
application/x-rtsp	RTSP stream descriptor	rtsp,rts
image/tiff	TIFF image	tif,tiff
video/3gpp2	3GPP2 media	3g2,3gp2
image/jpeg2000	JPEG2000 image	jp2
audio/mpeg	MPEG audio	mpeg,mpg,m1s,m1a,mp2,mpm,mpa,m2a,mp3,swa
image/x-quicktime	QuickTime image	qtif,qti
audio/mpeg3	MP3 audio	mp3,swa
application/sdp	SDP stream descriptor	sdp
application/x-mpeg	AMC media	amc
image/x-macpaint	MacPaint image	pntg,pnt,mac
video/mpeg	MPEG media	mpeg,mpg,m1s,m1v,m1a,m75,m15,mp2,mpm,mpv,mpa
video/x-msvideo	Video For Windows (AVI)	avi,vfw
audio/aac	AAC audio	aac,adts
audio/amr	AMR audio	amr
video/sd-video	SD video	sdv
audio/x-gsm	GSM audio	gsm
audio/x-caf	CAF audio	caf
image/x-jpeg2000-image	JPEG2000 image	jp2
audio/3gpp	3GPP media	3gp,3gpp
audio/mp3	MP3 audio	mp3,swa
video/avi	Video For Windows (AVI)	avi,vfw
image/x-targa	TGA image	targa,tga
image/png	PNG image	png
image/x-tiff	TIFF image	tif,tiff
audio/mp4	MPEG-4 media	mp4
image/jp2	JPEG2000 image	jp2
audio/x-aiff	AIFF audio	aiff,aif,aifc,cdda
video/x-mpeg	MPEG media	mpeg,mpg,m1s,m1v,m1a,m75,m15,mp2,mpm,mpv,mpa
video/3gpp	3GPP media	3gp,3gpp
audio/x-mpeg	MPEG audio	mpeg,mpg,m1s,m1a,mp2,mpm,mpa,m2a,mp3,swa
audio/x-aac	AAC audio	aac,adts
audio/mid	MIDI	mid,midi,smf,kar
audio/3gpp2	3GPP2 media	3g2,3gp2
audio/midi	MIDI	mid,midi,smf,kar
audio/x-wav	WAVE audio	wav,bwf
video/quicktime	QuickTime Movie	mov,qt,mqv
audio/x-mp3	MP3 audio	mp3,swa
audio/x-mpeg3	MP3 audio	mp3,swa
image/x-bmp	BMP image	bmp,dib
audio/x-m4a	AAC audio	m4a
audio/ac3	AC3 audio	ac3
image/pict	PICT image	pict,pic,pct
audio/x-m4p	AAC audio (protected)	m4p
image/x-png	PNG image	png
image/x-pict	PICT image	pict,pic,pct
image/x-sgi	SGI image	sgi,rgb
audio/x-m4b	AAC audio book	m4b
video/flc	AutoDesk Animator (FLC)	flc,fli,cel
audio/aiff	AIFF audio	aiff,aif,aifc,cdda
video/msvideo	Video For Windows (AVI)	avi,vfw
audio/basic	uLaw/AU audio	au,snd,ulw
image/jpeg2000-image	JPEG2000 image	jp2
audio/wav	WAVE audio	wav,bwf
audio/vnd.qcelp	QUALCOMM PureVoice audio	qcp,qcp
Shockwave Flash
Shockwave Flash 10.2 r159 — from file “Flash Player.plugin”.
MIME Type	Description	Extensions
application/x-shockwave-flash	Shockwave Flash	swf
application/futuresplash	FutureSplash Player	spl
Silverlight Plug-In
4.0.60129.0 — from file “Silverlight.plugin”.
MIME Type	Description	Extensions
application/x-silverlight	Microsoft Silverlight	xaml
application/x-silverlight-2	Microsoft Silverlight	xaml
Switchable Java Plug-in for WebKit
Java Switchable Plug-in (Cocoa) — from file “JavaPluginCocoa.bundle”.
MIME Type	Description	Extensions
application/x-java-applet;jpi-version=1.6.0_24	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1.3	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet	Basic Java Applets	javaapplet
application/x-java-applet;version=1.2.2	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.5	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.3.1	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.3	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1.2	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.2.1	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.6	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.4.2	Java applet	
application/x-java-jnlp-file	JNLP Applications	jnlp
application/x-java-applet;version=1.4	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1.1	Java applet	
application/x-java-applet;version=1.2	Java applet

Open in new window

Screen-shot-2011-05-08-at-21.21..png
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jvaldes earned 1400 total points
ID: 35805050
It is a DIVX element that is stored in the Library>>application support>>Divx

Get rid of all old versions and install Perian from http://www.perian.org
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kittenwhisky
ID: 35835490
it works!!! i got rid of a remaining DivX plug-in (couldn't find it in the library on the Mac, but in Safari Preferences -> Extensions and updated the Perian version.
0