Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Word is sluggish with big documents

Posted on 2011-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm working on a big MS Word document (590,000 characters).  When adding text to this document, I see a noticeable delay.  In other words, if I type "Hello," it takes a split second for "Hello" to appear on the screen.  

- The file is a 2010 Word doc.  
- Is it the auto spell check causing the delay?
- Is it auto-recover that's causing the delay?
- Something else?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
WayneATaylor earned 500 total points
ID: 35496942
I think it's just the size of the document.

Bear in mind that the complete document will have to be loaded into memory and every time you add or change anything, the complete document will need to reformat if you are using the "Print Layout" view.

You should be able to make it work quicker by using a different view, such as Draft view. From the View menu, select Draft (You can also try Outline view)

Wayne



0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 500 total points
ID: 35497149
how much memory have you got
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:K_Wilke
K_Wilke earned 500 total points
ID: 35497188
Hello,
Not sure if this is in 2010 but it is in 2007 and all previous versions.
There is an option to uncheckmark to allow background printing.  Do not allow background printing.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ConUladh
ConUladh earned 500 total points
ID: 35498131
How big is your normal.dotm file? Might be worth deleting or renaming it and allowinf to recreate itself to see if that makes a difference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35500632
Wayne - Draft View and Web View are both quicker.  Thanks
Ian - 3 GB of RAM
Kelly - Background  Printing = FALSE. Good suggestion.
Con - Tiny normal.dotm file.

The Navigation Pane turned out to be a huge factor.  I use the Navigation Pane constantly with the document, but I now turn it off when editing.

J
0