[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

X server and Xterm on my Linux server

Posted on 2011-04-30
37
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Expert,

I would like to use web browsers(Opera http://www.opera.com/download/index.dml?platform=linux)
in my Linux server and display it to my home window XP PC.

First step, I try to download all x server software to my PC and it can't connect to my server because it needs
to do a command Xterm, X something like that, and I don't know where is the path  of such as demo tool such as xcalc , xclock
and xterm, x utility.
When I go to back to my linuxer server, run xterm, xcalc, xclock, it report no such command.
I would like to how can I know my domain server can run  x server and xterm
I get confused with those x server  and xterm, what is diffferent ?
And we need to run x server on Window XP as well as on Linux server, RIght ?
And I look at this tutorial, and get more confused since there is one more term SSH.
http://www.vanemery.com/Linux/XoverSSH/X-over-SSH2.html

Anyone could help me to start to my web broswer on my linux server and display it to my window  XP PC step by step.
Please advise

Since I need to run php program at server and get data from one website so I choose to run broswer in linux instead of
IE on xp because it is no need to  ftp my data into server in order to redue the excution time for more 100 files.


Duncan
Duncan
0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
  • 18
  • 10
  • 5
  • +1
37 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 752 total points
ID: 35497033
Hi,

First of all lets clarify:
- You have your X server in your office which runs Linux.
- You want to connect to your server from home XP computer.

If this is the case you'll need some options:
- If your connection to internet is not very fast I don's suggest you to run X. Becasue X refreshes the whole screen as you move your mouse etc and requires alot of bandwith. This is only good if you have a very fast internet connection (such as 10 Mbps and symmetric connections)

Anyway you can use your PuTTY to direct X traffic to your SSH Tunnel. Here's how:

http://oldsite.precedence.co.uk/nc/putty.html

Then you'll need to run an Xserver over your XP Client such as XMing.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/xming/

- Otherwise I'll suggest you to use VNC.
 -You'll run VNC server over your server and VNC client at your home PC.
- You'll setup your Linux Network Firewall to allow you to connect your server's VNC port from internet.

You did not mention what linux distro do you have and this is why I can't tell how can you install VNC.
But for the client you can use this one: http://www.tightvnc.com/

You also need to setup your firewall to redirect traffic to your port TCP/5900 to your Linux Server.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497118
I just connect to my Linux server host domain in which it seems there is no any xterm, Xserver, all is no such command
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497136
Actully, I connect my server by Putty standone program, there is no issue at all
I can access my Linux domain, and I know Putty terminal is not allowed to run
any window application or GUI stuff on my XP pC

When I run Xming on PC XP to display server's information, nothing I can see, just a dump terminal.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35497143
It seems that your installation did not include X components. What distro are you using ??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35497158
> Actully, I connect my server by Putty standone program, there is no issue at all
> I can access my Linux domain, and I know Putty terminal is not allowed to run
> any window application or GUI stuff on my XP pC

Putty will be used to redirect X output to your XP client not for actually displaying anything GUI.



> When I run Xming on PC XP to display server's information, nothing I can see, just a dump terminal.
This is normal for XMing is only an X server. Without proper application supplying anything on it all will get is what you have now...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497162
Okay, first step:

1-I have connected to my server 184.82.217.80 throught PUtty Standalone program on my XP
2- Open XLauch ,selet One window option and then next
There is three option

i-Start no client
ii-Start a program
iii-Open session vai XDMCP,

I try three option   that is only giving me a dump window nothing inside at complete the option.

WHich option, I should select ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35497190
I'd pick the first option. It will be just listening the X port. The second option will be launching another program in our case we don't need it. The third option will initiate XDMCP whichh will announce itself as an X server for other headless X servers on the network which is also irrelevant in our case.

You need to provide an output to your X first. So lets focus on the server side.  
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497400
Three I have tried three option , but just give me a tilte of  Xming :0:0 window after connecting to my server by  putty
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 500 total points
ID: 35497415
I must encourage you to consider KeremE's original suggestion about VNC. One reason being that you can diconnect from the VNC X desktop without closing the server apps, whereas with regular X, once you close the client, the session is gone. I frequently move from office to home and vice-versa, and leave long-running apps on my VNC desktop.

Also, you may not need the SSH tunelling at all, if you are on the same network or connect via a VPN, just ensure the VNC port is allowed by your Linux server firewall.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35497445
> Three I have tried three option , but just give me a tilte of  Xming :0:0 window after connecting to my
> server by  putty

This is what I kept telling you about. Wneh you pick any of the options you just have a "listening" X server nothing more. PuTTY without configuring it to direct X traffic to your local system would not send anything to it.

Furthermore as you've previouly noticed there are not X capable programs istalled on your remote linux system.

Please stop improvising on your own for this is for someone who exactly knows what to do and follow the directions we've provide including the answers to he questions we've asked.

From the very first message on I've kept asking what distro are you using. When you answer it I'll be able to provide you the exact instructions on how to install some X capable  programs that could provide you soe output on your local system. Also please tell me if you have followed the instructions on how to redirect X output over the PuTTY already or not.

Cheers,
K.


0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497563
After login SSH tunneling mode by PUTTY,

I go to  TightzVNC Viewer and then input  Tight/NC Server: 184:82:18080 and click connect
The connection is not connected.

Just want to know what I am doing , eveything is no responce.
Say ask, if connection in TightVNC is successfull, what I will see, new terminal prompt to
my XP wndows, and then I can run window command on Linux server for example, xcalc ?
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 748 total points
ID: 35497602
For VNC you have to install/configure VNC on the server and then adjust the relavent firewall/s to let tightVNC traffic in to the server.

Xming is the X server you have?
When it runs it should tell you the session ID it is bound to 0.0, 1.0, etc. 10.0 etc.
record this info for later use.
Open putty
Load the saved profile you have or if you use a default profile, go to the SSh category and X11 subcategory.
Here enable X11 forwarding.
add in the x display location localhost:0.0 or localhost:10.0 as it applies in your case.
Navigate back to the session category and save this change so that you will not have to repeat this every time.

Now when you establish a connection an X11 tunnel over ssh will be created such that when you execute any graphically dependent application in the terminal, it will be sent through the ssh X11 tunnel to your home PC.

Presumably, the only reason you want to use opera on the remote system is that the specific site is inaccessible from the outside?

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497622
Dear arnold,

I follow your instrcution for PUTTY setup
What option I should use for Xming, there is three  ?
i-Start no client
ii-Start a program
iii-Open session vai XDMCP,
What is different  ?

And I could not  find any GUI apllication in my Linux server, please suggestion one for me to do a test
and I try xcalc ther is no such command.
If I found GUI application, you mean I run it on putty window and Xming window will display the result , RIght
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 500 total points
ID: 35497628
Just to repeat, nowhere in the question did you specify that you needed SSH.

VNC can work just fine in direct mode, without tunnelling, assuming you have a connection that allows it (VPN) or local network. Tunnelling is only needed if SSH is the only port allowed into the server.

So please specify how you access your server?

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497650
Step-1  I will try all you suggestion, X11, SSH tunning, ...etc for Putty connection. respect
to different Xming and TIght VNC
Step-2  How to setup XMing or TightVNC . There is a lot setup setting,
Step-3  my domain Adm support, they never install xterm, x-server or xcal on the server I am using,
Could I download Opera web browser linux version into my server for Display testing, any suggestio
for check display test on XMing or TIghtVNC

Please advise

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497651
Step-1  I will try all you suggestion, X11, SSH tunning, ...etc for Putty connection. respect
to different Xming and TIght VNC
Step-2  How to setup XMing or TightVNC . There is a lot setup setting,
Step-3  my domain Adm support tell  me just now , they never install xterm, x-server or xcal on the server I am using,
Could I download Opera web browser linux version into my server for Display testing, any suggestio
for check display test on XMing or TIghtVNC

Please advise

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35497655
I can't help more, since you won't answer my questions about how you access your server. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497665
I am using Putty software to access my server everyday
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497676
 I check this link at http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/access-linux-from-windows-xp-system/

I need to upload TightVPN server into my Linux but I could not run command #apt-get install tightvncserver
apt-get no such command on my server
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 748 total points
ID: 35497720
Don't use xming, used cygwin X-server.
Back to what you have.


this is during the configuration,
start no client if you plan on using putt.
start a program presumably means that xming will open xterm in its interface. here you
XDMCP is for remote Console login simlar to what VNC would provide.  You would need dtlogin running on the remote system as well as have firewall rules to allow this traffic through.
Do not put anything in the X11 display location from prior instructions.

When you hover over the X in the taskbar, it should say something like Xming Server: 0.0
You can use the Xlaunch and make sure you have it configured for multiview which means that you can send multiple windows from the remote session and not just one. no client. and accept the rest of the defaults.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35497733
@arnold: Don't use xming, used cygwin X-server.

He is not even properly running XMing how do you expect a novice user to insall CygWin. IT is bulky requires knowledger to run etc. Let alone he is not sure he will use X server or  :(
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35497761
Probably should have add the I in the "don't use xming, used cygwin X-server"
xming does not require much to install. Download and run, the default options are fine and it start xming and it works. The asker seems to have gone the extra step and launched the xlaunch which is the xming configuration utility.

xming includes an installation of putty and within the configuration has to option to start a remote program with putty as one of the options.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 752 total points
ID: 35497762
First of all you use either XMing or TightVNC. XMING is an Xserver it will only work if you have X applications isntalled on your remote server nad they can send the output to your XServer (Ususally TCP/6000 port). This is where we use PuTTY but since it has its own selection we don't have to hardcode its port number just clicking the box is sufficient.

Fot TightVNC (or any other VNC client for that matters) to work you need to setup and run VNCServer on your remote Linux Server first. Then you will need to map internal servers TCP/5900 port to your firewall so that you can access it through TightVNC. Another method is again to tunnel TCP/5900 Traffic over the PuTTY.

In both methods you've got to have some applications capable of using X. Though it's been a while you did not provide information about what distro are you using? Are you sure any X related application was installed on your server or what ( previously you've told when you type xterm the system could not find it).

If you insist on picking some parts of outr advice and ignore other parts I don't think this will be a productive help.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497786
Yes, it is no xterm or x stuff on my Linux server(Using Hosting24.com hostage company)
Since then no X term on my server,  so it might go to use TIghtVNC, and it need install VNCserver on my linux server and install VNC viewer in my XP PC window and Putty with SSH/X11 to get all work donw Right ?

But I think I am not able to install TIghtVNCserver on my server since I don't access right to root dirrectory of my server ?
I try install run command,# apt-get install tightvncserver also reply no such command, so  I don't know what kind of server is,
everything is no such command.

Up to this moment for my message, I still not able to use TightVNC on server and PC, IS it RIght ? Any other atlernative.

Please advise

Duncan



0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497788
I mean I might give up TightVNC or remote display task  unless swtich other server domain provider, Is it Right ?
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 748 total points
ID: 35497817
There is no point installing vnc if you do not have graphical components on the server.
VNC will give you the same terminal access as your putty connection currently provides in a bigger window possibly with a mouse in the display that serves no purpose.

You did not answer why would you want to use a browser (opera) in this fashion when running installing and running the browser locally is better.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35497855
Since there's no X the tightVNC or Xming would do nothing. Also why do you need to install it there is curious instead of setting up locally.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497869
I know it is better running Opera locally on my PC Windows PC. But it is good graphic testing for remote display work.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497882
At this moment, I am thinking about why I pay for the hosting domain company if there is a lot of "no such command"
If I use the money fee for hosting company to buy  a PC and setup as my own server  and just buy or rent a domain name
that will be more efficient in cost or work
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 752 total points
ID: 35497885
> I know it is better running Opera locally on my PC Windows PC. But it is good graphic testing for
> remote display work.

X does not work like that it has a virtual framebuffer that will be sent to the remote X and it will perform the drawing. So it tells you nothing about Remote Display Work. Furthermore as I've told earlier X relies heavily on fast local network  and the performance over remote interne connection will be very lousy.

It is of course better to run some software locally than remotely.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497901
Thanks for all of  your reply

Really Disappoint my server is no
any X and charge me

Why other people could run Xming
and TightVPN  on thier server because at least it is two reason
1- they have access right to install
X server
2- the server domain company already install Xserver for users

Is it right ? Please advise at this
last question
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497915
Correct:
Thanks for all of  your reply

Really Disappointed to  my server is no
any X and charge me

Why other people could run Xming
and TightVPN  on their Window PC  because at least it is two reason
1- they have access right to install
X server on their server
2- the server domain company already install Xserver for users

Is it right ? Please advise at this
last question
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35497929
I agree, if you are paying for this server, demand that the hosting company install X components.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35497950
Yeah sn fact if you will have X access to your server :
- You need administrator access to setup X on it
or
- It should be already installed.

but this will not happen unless it is a dedicated server or VPS.

Another point is X performance has nothing to do with Graphics accelerator card settings since the screen image is actually drawn on the client side. This holds for both Windows and Remote X access though.

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35497970
So I will request it to re-install in my server later on.
But even I have X on my server, Do I need to install TightVNC server on my server, if so or need, I don't
have right to install it. Is it correct. so there is another problem and need to ask the other request for domain hosting company

I know TightVNC viewer is no issue to install on my PC
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35498016
Xcomponents are an unnecessary overhead on a server.  Why did you get this server in the first place?  Do you need it to host your website, mail , database?  For all of these you do not need graphical components.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35498075
I know it I need it in the future. But if some application is only on Linux and no on Window , it might be useful
0