?
Solved

Blackberry email account without calendar options

Posted on 2011-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a Blackberry wich i sync with outlook via the Desktop manager.  I do not have the Blackberry Entreprise server.  I configured the Blackberry for my email account.  It now uses the push email features meaning the Blackberry servers at my Cellular provider or RIM  pull my email from my account via imap  and push it via the network.  My email account does not have the calendar options.  When i add or delete thing in my Blackberry calendar I see it transmit data over the network.  I don't know where the data is going since i do not have the calendar option on my email account.
0
Comment
Question by:fox54
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:popecul
ID: 35497544
Hi There,
Is fairly simple. Whenever you do something in your BB, config or whatever else, everything is stored on thier servers, under your account. If you loose your device or replace it with another, you will see every setup detail or mail/calendar/sms/call list item coming back to your BB.
That's why it transmits data...

Cheers,
C
0
 

Author Comment

by:fox54
ID: 35497905
Hum!
Too bad for privacy then if the data is on their servers

No way to change this ?


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 500 total points
ID: 35498123
I don't believe so, thats the way BES works. The RIM network is a proprietary one and you do have to put your trust in them (and your carrier of course). :)
0