Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 POP3 e-mail connector mails get stuk in the categorizor

Posted on 2011-04-30
10
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our Exchange 2003 mail server handles mail for about 7 domains, of which 1 is having problems. All the e-mails are submitted tot the categorizor and get stuck over there. These mails are received by the mail server through the POP3 mail connector.

Mail for the other domains are AOK. The user properties are absolutely aqual. I've set logging to maximum but do see no error messages... Who can help me out here?
0
Comment
Question by:hanrat
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35497365
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35497966
Hi, same subject but unfortunately not relevant as i haven't got errors. Your solutions was one with error messages. Nevertheless, i browsed the IIS metabase and all domains are registered equally.

Who has other troubleshooting options?

Regards, Hans
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35500165
Update: even after restart of the SBS the messages still are stuck...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35515200
The categorizer is where Anti-Virus starts to get involved, so what do you have installed and is it configured to not scan the Exchange Structure?

If it is configured properly and still has issues, please uninstall the AV software (disabling is not sufficient) and see if that fixes your issues.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35516828
Hi Alan,

Thanks for answering. I've got NOD32 installed, normal server/workstation version as mail gets cleaned by a cloud service and i only want to have the system being protected. In the logging nothing is shown of items being suspected or so. Nevertheless, i excluded now the exchange folder.

Regards, Hans
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35516851
Okay - see how that goes, but if no change, please uninstall NOD32 as it sounds like you have the wrong version and that could be the issue pure and simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35636653
Well, the odd thing i see is that only the pop3-connector domain has the problems and the others not. Also, it did work aok.

One question in the line of this case: i can see the mails with the ESM Mail Tracking Tool, still hanging in the categorizer. Is it possible to give those a kick so they get out of there?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35687841
Can you uninstall NOD32 to see what happens please (you can always re-install it).

Failing that, please read the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885685

Is the domain that gets stuck in the default recipient policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35704639
Alan,

It all seems cool now, so i suppose it was the AV; excluding the Exchsrv folder from it did the trick!

Thanks!
0