?
Solved

Files listed in bold under SSH in Linux

Posted on 2011-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a script on my CentOS 5.5 server.  I am not a Linux admin, so this questions is likely very basic.
 
I actually have two CentOS servers that are almost identical.   I set up a script on one many months ago and it lives in the /user/local/testing directory.  When I do an ls the script dumpem.sh is displayed in bold with an * next to it.    I put the same script in the same location on the other server and when I ls there it shows up just a plain old file name with no bold and no *.

The script runs fine manually from either server.  However, on the server that does not display it as bold the script will not run when called from crontab.  On the server where it is listed in bold the crontab runs it fine.

I can't remember what I did on the original server to get it to run, but I am assuming it has something do to with security.

Please help a newbie Linux guy.
0
Comment
Question by:BladesAway
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35497087
The asterisk denotes a file with the executable bit set.
Do

chmod +x dumpem.sh

and then check to see if the crontab will run.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:haroldpga
haroldpga earned 1000 total points
ID: 35500384
Do a long form ls on the file on both systems.  the command is "ls -l dumpem.sh".

on the system where the file is executable you should see something like -rwxr-xr-x and on the system where it isn't you should see something like -rw-r--r--

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BladesAway
ID: 35513933
Thanks people! ;)
0