Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WebApp/OWA

Posted on 2011-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In an environment where Exchange2003 and exchange 2010 exist.
some mailboxes are in 2003 DB and some in 2010 DB.

how do you configure external users so that they can see the login window as WebApp and after they enter username and password, they will be able to go to OWA if their mailboxes is in Exchange 2003 or they go to WebApp if their mailboxes is in Exchange 2010.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 664 total points
ID: 35497355
If you haven't transferred OWA from 2003 to 2010. By default it will route to Exchange 2003. I would suggest you to move everything to 2010. Check below link how to move OWA

http://exchangeserver2010.com/2010/01/17/transitioning-from-exchange-server-2003-to-exchange-server-2010-2/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35497621
I have seen an environment where some user have mailboxes in Exchange2003 and some in Exchange 2010.
The one that have the mailboxes in Exchange 2003, when they open the browser and connect to outlook, they first get the Outlook WebApp page, they type the user name and password, and the OWA will open up.
For users that have mailboxes in exchange 2010 Outlook Webapp will open up either the premium or the Lite version, it depends on the policy.
What I need to understand how are  users  that have mailboxes in Exchange 2003 configured to see the login window as Outlook WebApp, but when they login the OWA will open up?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 668 total points
ID: 35498005
you should have at least one CAS  2010 server.

CAS 2010 can access 2003 mailboxes, but not vise versa. frontend 2003 cant access 2010 mailboxes...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ckeshav
ckeshav earned 668 total points
ID: 35498006
Yes this would work and I thing this should work automatically in Exchange 2010. I had to make some changes for this to work in Exchange 2007 for co-existence with Exchange 2003

Here is very good article explaining this.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/12/02/3408921.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35511363
thanks
0