[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent recalculation of NOW() function in Col B that depends on values entered in Col A.

Posted on 2011-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Values are scanned into cells in Col A and the adjacent cell in Col B has the following calculation.
CELL B2:    =If(A2="","",NOW())
CELL B3     =If(A3="","",NOW())
CELL B4     =If(A4="","",NOW())
etc.

The intial calc works OK for each entry in Col A, but the previous calc in Col B recalculates to the
current NOW() value.
I need to keep the original value calulated, for example, in Cell B2 that was calculated when a
value was entered into Cell A2.
Currently, the value in Cell B2 is recalculting when (ie, all previious calculated values in Col B
are recalulating) when subsequent values are scanned into sunsequent cells in Col A such as
Cell A3, Cell A$, etc.

0
Comment
Question by:amcgaughey1
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35499428
You would need to assign the value of NOW() to a variable prior to processing this.
is this an Excel VBA/Macro you are working on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amcgaughey1
ID: 35499538
This is not an Excel VBA?Macro.  Input into cells in Col A are via barcode scan.  As each scan is processed the focus shifts to the next cell below.  Since the cell thta just received the input has a value it causes the contiguous in Col B to calculate witht he current date/time which is what is the desired datra capture.  However, all the other cells in Col B wiith the "IF" calculation also recalculate to the same date/time as that caused by the most recent data entry.  This is not what I need. I need to retain the date/time that is originallyncaltaed with its associated data entry in Col A.
If I am going to use an Excel VBA\Macro what event would I use to triiger the associated calaculation data capture?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35500963
Just add another IF, checking whether there is already an value in the B cells:

B2: = If(isempty(A2),"", If(isempty(B2), NOW(), B2))
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 400 total points
ID: 35500965
In VBA, you'd probably need something that adds the current time when a particular cell changes.

Assuming you are on Sheet1, use Alt+F11 to get into the VBA area then double-click on Sheet1 in the project panel (top, left corner, may need Ctrl+R to open it.)
In the window that opens to the right, enter this:

 
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
    Const TimeColumn As Integer = 2
    Const ValueColumn As Integer = 1
    
    Dim iRow As Integer
    
    If Target.Count = 1 Then
        iRow = Target.Row
        If Cells(iRow, TimeColumn).Value = "" And Cells(iRow, ValueColumn).Value <> "" Then
            Cells(iRow, TimeColumn).Value = Now
        End If
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window


Now every time a value changes (except when a value is cleared) the current time will be put in the time column.
You may need to adjust the column.  I inferred that the data is column 1 and the time is supposed to be in column 2.
You should also remove any formulas from the time column.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SmittyPro
ID: 35501028
If I recall, a barcode input won't trigger a Change event, but you can use a calculate event:

Private Sub Worksheet_Calculate()
    Dim i As Long
        
        i = Cells(Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row
        Cells(i, "B").Value = Now
        
End Sub

Open in new window


HTH,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amcgaughey1
ID: 35507622
Perfect. Thank you!
0