Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

software recommendation solicited

Posted on 2011-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi there!

can you compare:

photoshop is to GIMP
Wavelab / Soundforge is to what?

i am talking free open source software.
links would be beneficial.
0
Comment
Question by:hathehariken
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
popecul earned 1600 total points
ID: 35497516
Hi,
I've been using soundforge couple of years and after their software transformations, I've been using Audacity. It has better waveforms and editing is a little more precise. And you can find a lot of plugins...
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/download/ 

Cheers,
C
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rafaperez3d
rafaperez3d earned 400 total points
ID: 35502625
Audacity, no question here.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 35506223
then audacity it is...

thanks guys!
0