?
Solved

XP SP3 is stuck installing

Posted on 2011-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am installing Service pack 3 on an old laptop and the installer is in the 'cleaning up' stage.  The progress bar has stopped moving but I can still hear the hard drive being written to.  There may have been updates that were installed and waiting for a restart when I started the SP3 install.  
If I shut down and restart is there a chance that the system will be unusable?  is there a safe way to roll back any pending updates and restart the service pack install?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
navaidfarooqui earned 1000 total points
ID: 35499072
i would prefer waiting if the HDD is still working.... MUST BE DOING SOMETHING IF ANYTHING... and since your laptop is old according to you ... it may not be defragmented so maybe a bit more on the slower side...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35499531
was there enough space left on the disk?
can be a bad disk section too.
>>  If I shut down and restart is there a chance that the system will be unusable?    <<   yes, it is possible

>>  is there a safe way to roll back any pending updates and restart the service pack install?   <<  not without finishing this one.

prepare for a fresh install - i hope you have a backup ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 35509904
It completed.  I posted three hours into the install for input on what to do if it was indeed stuck.  The update was finished when I checked back after 12 hours.  It could have gone either way, one more reason to backup beforehand.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35510372
i would run the disk diag then -to be sure  :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
0