?
Solved

Windows 7 on Sony Vaio

Posted on 2011-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I got a sony vaio with a lot of problems.  Internal cam/mic dead, cannot take acceprt drivers, defrag disconnects, dlls missing messages.  

I am thinking to wipe it and put Win7 on it.  Currently it has XP.  The model VGN-EJ250P.
Has anyone tried that and had any issues with Vaio?  Drivers?  It only has 512MB.  But I may fiond more ....  Not sure what's the max on for it.

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
austinstace earned 1000 total points
ID: 35497700
I'm guessing that your model number is actually VGN-FJ250P?

If so, the system does support Vista and, in most cases, you can use Vista drivers in the absence of drivers for Windows 7.

Your laptop supports up to 2GB in 2 slots. That means, to max out your memory, you would install 1GB stick in each slot. If you are lucky, the 512MB that is currently installed is a single stick with one slot open. If so, you can upgrade to 1.5GB by adding a single 1GB stick to the empty slot (512MB is 1/2 of 1GB). If the 512MB is split between the two slosts, you have 2 256MB sticks. You could upgrade to 1.25GB by replacing a single stick with 1GB.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35497702
Just run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor to check for compatability.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:austinstace
ID: 35497704
By the way, the memory info was found by looking up your system on Crucial at http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=VAIO%20VGN-FJ250&Cat=RAM
0