?
Solved

Exchange migation over the VPN or move?

Posted on 2011-04-30
13
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
I need to migration Exchange from 2003 to 2010.  300 users, 500GB mailbox store.

Moving from the main office to the colo.  I will be building the 2010 in the colo that is 10hrs from the main office.  The site-to-site VPN is 20Mbps.  

What would be the best way to migrate?

1 - Migrate mailboxes over the VPN?  THat would take a long time I take?

2 - Ask for a downtime, and move physically Exch2003 to the colo, istall it there, and migrate mailboxes while its there.

Any other options I can do?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 35497689
Where is the final destination of the new server?

How fast is the VPN connection? What else uses this connection?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35497699
THe final destination will be the Colocation facility - data center.  That is where I will be building the new Exch2010.

VPN is 20Mbps.

Other uses for that connection but assume no use or very minimmal afterhours and weekends..
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 35497707
You should build the server in the final destination.

Moving mailboxes over a 20MB connection will take a while but should be achievable in small batches depending on the size of the mailboxes of course.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35497717
Thank you.

Yes the colo (data center) will be the final destination.  That is where I will be building the Exchange 2010.

What would be the rick moving the Exch 2003 to the data center, putting next to the 2010 and moving in there?  Something needs to be changed?  Adjusted?  Do I need to move all the servers?  Exchange 2003 FE/BE, BES?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35497722
I wouldn't move the Exchange 2003 server. There is no benefit to doing this.  The mailboxes will move, just do them in small batches or over a weekend.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 400 total points
ID: 35499468
20Mb looks OK to me since there is minimal usage in weekend or during flat hours. Moving Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 is just a more work. Exchange 2010 Sp1 gives you online move mailbox feature but size do matter even its 20 MB speed but 500 GB data is huge.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298174.aspx

Exchange 2010 SP1 & blackberry to be used together, you require BES to be upgraded to 5.0.2, if you got old version.
http://us.blackberry.com/support/software/server_express_exchange_apr_15_11.pdf
If you got data protector, it has to be 6(not sure but 5 is not supported) something to support Exchange 2010 Sp1 backup.

I would also suggest, use Exchange deployment assistant, if you haven't.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2010/default.aspx

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:byaroms
ID: 35500249
Do you need to move PST files as well?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35502003
PST files?  Not really?  Are you suggesting maybe export mailboxes to PST and them move them physically to a new Exch2010 and import them there?  Or import them into user's Outlook after a migration?  Would that save me a lot of time?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:byaroms
byaroms earned 800 total points
ID: 35504098
. 1. Backup the existing Exchange 2003 mailboxes - so you have all mailbox data backed up.

2. Export the mailboxes onto PSTs that reside on the users' desktop. This will give the users a local access to what used to be their mailbox data. (at this point the users can access their old data from Exchange 2003 mailbox or from the local PST file).

3. Now create the Exchange 2010 with empty mailboxes,

4. Connect every user to the new 2010 mailboxes (empty mailboxes), and make sure the exported PST is part of its mail profile. At this point all new emails will be directed to the 2010 mailbox, while the user can reference old data from the PST file.

5. Now upload the PST data to the cloud 2010. This process can take as long as needed as (probably a week if you do not want to stress the network, and maybe some people will be out of office) in the meanwhile the user can access the older email data from its local PST file.

The advantage of this process is that you can take your time with the migration without risking the process or over-loading the network.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35506486
Thanks byaroms.  Good option.  IT does eliminate the stress on the network.  Timewise, not really.  After all someone still have to go over the users and import their PSTs into the mailbox.  Also, while creating and attaching an empty mailbox, the user can create emails that need to reside in that mailbox.  A little convulsive project....
But.. still an option.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:byaroms
byaroms earned 800 total points
ID: 35511643
Tiras25,
The advantage of this process is that you can take your time with the migration without risking the process or over-loading the network.

Regarding time... DataMills (http://www.datamills.com) is about to release a tool that should be able to automatically import data from PST files onto mailboxes (it should be even be able to go directly from a mailbox in one Exchange to a mailbox in another Exchange  with bandwidth control).
It is centrally managed and has a small agent on the workstation. That way you can control the process without putting the labor.

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35700614
Thank you again.  I also wondering if there is a tool that would estimate the time of moving the mailbox certain size.  Oh would that be just a normal netowrk tool like iperf.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 39286329
Hello Tiras25,

which option you used for this migration?

Regards,
Shreedhar
0