Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

failure converting windows updates

Posted on 2011-04-30
16
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two computers both with Win 7 sp1. Recent updates KB2492386, KB2515325, KB2522422, and KB982018 appear to put both comp's into an endless look of updating, shutting down, configure upon re-boot goes on for several minutes, then the message "Failure Converting Windows Updates".  These updates came out this last week.
0
Comment
Question by:robbybobby
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35497763
I presume you meant to type "failure CONFIGURING Windows Updates Reverting Changes".  See if this web page is of any help:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-windows_update/failure-configuring-windows-update-reverting/56545ea3-8473-40ea-8dcd-ea2b908416d0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:georges_BG
ID: 35497844
Your updates are corrupt. Check the following location for c:\Windows\winsxs for pending.xml. If file exists, rename it to pending.xml.old.
Reboot your computer and run the Windows updates again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbybobby
ID: 35500627
georges - I have 3 pending.xml's in that folder.  Cannot rename - says it is a systems file and I don't have permission.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:georges_BG
ID: 35500756
Take ownership of the files. Right-click on each - Properties - Security - Advanced - Owner and select you as the owner. Let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbybobby
ID: 35502002
georges_BS:  Your solution did not work for me.  My problems began with Apr 27th updates.  KB256928 installed.  The remaining compatibility KB's (see above ) did not.  Each failed. Put me into an interminable loop of installing on shut down, then restart configuring which failed. Each time I tried restarting the 4 KB's above wanted to install.  I uninstalled KB256928 then wiped out the pending xml's as you suggested above.  The I shut off the computers using the power switch.  Rebooted normally into windows and the cycle was broken.  Shutdown no longer installs the KB's causing the problem.  This happenened on two different computers so it not a corrupt files issue.  Something is causing both computers to go into the update cycle and failing...it has to be the KB released 4/27.  Anyone else having this problem?  I running Windows Home Premium SP1 on one machine and Windows Ultimate SP1 on the other.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35502629
Uninstall your security software-restart the computer and then try installing the updates.

Issue will be resolved.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbybobby
ID: 35505475
Ded9 - I uninstalled my Security soft. Updates ran when I went to shut down... rebooted and same issues with windows trying to configure the four updates...failure notice then reverting.... does this over and over.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35505629
Run system readiness tool and then restart the computer. Upload the checksur.log.  Then try to install the updates.


http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=44e15787-66b0-4e9c-9c3b-1fc9ea40f69f

Win732 bit.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35505724
Upload the checksur.log for analysis


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbybobby
ID: 35702427
ded9: checksur.log showed nothing abnormal.
Machine A: running Win7 Home Premium sp1
Machine B: running Win7 Ultimate SP1
BOTH machines will not install the above updates.
Security soft was uninstalled on BOTH.
Updates failed.
Must be some driver or software common to both machines?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35702471
Try clean boot.

Launch msconfig-click startup tab-click disable all. Then click services tab-put a check on Microsoft services- then click disable all. Click ok and then restart the computer.

Got to microsoft download center and manually install the updates.

I hope checksur.log has no errors detected mentioned in the log file.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35702480
Sorry its put a check mark on hide all microsoft service and then click disable all.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbybobby
ID: 35710046
ded9  by clean boot do you mean Pressing f-8 on boot?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35710874
No i have mentioned the steps. Its by launching msconfig

Launch msconfig-click startup tab-click disable all. Then click services tab-put a check on Microsoft services- then click disable all. Click ok and then restart the computer.

Got to microsoft download center and manually install the updates.

I hope checksur.log has no errors detected mentioned in the log file.



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robbybobby
ID: 35720679
Please remember that alot of us subscribe because we are not experienced pc users. The terminology that get used is often taken for granted that we know what the expert is talking about.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35721112
@robbybobby: Would like to apologize if you fell a lot of technical jargon's were used. From your comments it seemed you are very good with computers.

Again i apologize for any inconvenience caused to your from my-side.

You have a wonderful day :-)


Ded9
0