[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dell d410

Posted on 2011-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a latitude d410 when you press the power button it lights like its going to boot but innediatly turns off nothing appears on the monitor just shuts down any ideas where to start?
0
Comment
Question by:8am8am12
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35497773
To me it would either be some bad capacitors on a motherboard or the power supply
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8am8am12
ID: 35497833
Power supply on a laptop you mean the battery or the actual poor connection
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35497854
I mean the power supply inside of the laptop and not the battery.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35499559
here my laptop troubleshooting guide :
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test with battery alone, or with AC Alone
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 35501223
Start by taking out your battery and unplug the power adapter for 30 and then put back in battery and plugin ac adapter. Try the power button now. This may or may not help.

1. Check your ac adapter see my article here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_3413-Check-Laptop-Power-Adapter-Voltage.html

2. Check your memory , clean and reseat

3. Check your DC power jack see my article here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_4102-Diagnose-And-Repair-Your-DC-Power-Jack-On-Your-Laptop-Mother-Board.html



4. All so it can be a heat problem.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XJVaY5deduk
0
 

Author Comment

by:8am8am12
ID: 35782551
ok i've followed nobus's checklist and given up on the laptop its dead i have taken the hard drive out to copy the files but cant access the user accounts in windows 7 any suggestions?
 
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35783490
boot from a Knoppix live cd to copy the files -  it allows USB drives to copy to
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 
0