?
Solved

DataColumn Add

Posted on 2011-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have this statement where custDs is the dataset I populate and then am trying to add a column of string type to the

custds.tables(0).Columns.Add("Total",system.type.gettype("system.string"))

but im getting this error on runtime,any ideas since my syntax or order is

System.ArgumentNullException: 'dataType' argument cannot be null. Parameter name: dataType at System.Data.DataColumn..ctor(String columnName, Type dataType, String expr, MappingType type) at System.Data.DataColumnCollection.Add(String columnName, Type type) at ASP.moiz_aspx.Button1_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)

cn.Open()

				Dim sqlstring as String ="select * from persons"

	Dim sql1command as sqlcommand 
				sql1command = new sqlcommand(sqlstring,cn)
				Dim custDA As SqlDataAdapter = New SqlDataAdapter("select * from persons", cn)
				Dim custDS As DataSet = New DataSet()

				custDA.Fill(custDS, "persons")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Moizsaif123
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35497876
Try using

custds.tables(0).Columns.Add("Total", GetType(String))
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Asim Nazir earned 400 total points
ID: 35499263
Column should be decimal if it's total but string shold work also.
Here is snippet from MSDN:

DataTable table = new DataTable("Product");

    // Create a DataColumn and set various properties.
    DataColumn column = new DataColumn();
    column.DataType = System.Type.GetType("System.Decimal");  
// make it "System.String" for string
   column.AllowDBNull = false;
    column.Caption = "Price";
    column.ColumnName = "Price";
    column.DefaultValue = 25;

    // Add the column to the table.
    table.Columns.Add(column);

Details: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.datacolumn(v=VS.100).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 35500557
the explicit declaration of the column was key
0