?
Solved

sql select statement

Posted on 2011-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Expert,

I have table student, I need select all student have same first name and last name, how I can do it?


student

Id  FName  LName
1    Mary       Lee
2    John       Stull
3    Mary       Lee

0
Comment
Question by:dshi15
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35497960
select * from student where fname = lname
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35497965
Or, find students with the same name?

select * from student a join student b on a.fname = b.fname and a.lname = b.lname and a.id <> b.id
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 35498323
Select * from student where id in
    (select id from student where count(*) > 1 group by fname, lname)  


0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 35498334
Or...

Select s1.* from student s1 where exists
  (select 1 from student s2 where s2.fname = s1.fname and s2.lname = f1.lname and s1.id <> s2.id)

0