[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to calculate storage IOPS requirements for a Exchange 2010 HUB/CAS server on VMware

Posted on 2011-04-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm going to deploy Exchange 2010 for 3500 users. We are going to deploy as follows:
2 x Dell R710 servers with 2 x Intel Xeon X5650, 2.66Ghz 6 core CPUs and 64 GB RAM. Each will be running vSphere
1 NAS device that can hold up to 45 disks (600 GB 15K RPM)

We are going to deploy to HUB/CAS VMs and 2 Mailbox VMs (1 HUB/CAS and one mailbox on each of the two R710s). We're deploying such that if one host goes down, the other HUB/CAS and and mailbox server  in a DAG will provide continued service to all 3500 users.

I need to provide my hardware person with information on the IOPS requirements for the HUB/CAS VMs. Microsoft has lots of articles on how to calculate this for mailbox servers, I'm not sure about HUB/CAS. Could someone please help me out?

There are a number of Microsoft articles on calculating IOPS

0
Comment
Question by:Julian123
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35498174
The IOPS for CAS/HT isn't really relevent because there is not a massive amount of disk activity, the IOPS is only valid on the Mailbox Servers.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 35498187
I agree that it is not as important as mailbox servers, but I believe it is relevant because hub/cas servers do need storage of some kind. :)

I need to tell my hardware person what kind of storage needs and he's doing it in terms of IOPs.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35498193
they don't store any data.  The hub transport server passes messages too and from the organisation, it stores log files.  The CAS server doesn't store any data either.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 35498212
Thank you, but again, I need to tell my hardware guy something about how to configure the storage for it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35498215
In what way?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 35498226
My hardware guy is asking me "what type of storage configuration do I need for the hub CAS?" as described above. He makes his storage configuration calculations in terms of IOPS and is asking me for an appropriate number.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35498234
Well, as far as I am aware there is no way to calculate the IOPS for Hub/CAS servers, it doesn't store anything only it's self as a a system.  It has log files but how you would calculate this which is a completely unredictable number I have no idea.

So your hardware guy is using differently configured LUN's? In what way?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gregurl earned 1000 total points
ID: 35499023
This link is the technet method of calculate IOPS for Exchange for the Hub Transport, but it would be hard to determine IOPS for a CAS/HUB.  You would need to know how many messages you expect in a certain time interval. The focus on CAS/HUB is probably memory and CPU speed. I would not expect much IOPS.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738141(EXCHG.140).aspx

0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 35501048
It's not just the IOPS from the HUB/CAS roles your storage guy is interested in, it's the virtual server's total IOPS including the OS stuff. I would stick a finger in the air and say a normal CAS/HUB just needs the server's pair of mirrored disks and no data disks so 180 IOPS max as that's what you get from one fast disk. MS would say 2 LUNs so logs and database aern't on same spindles but on a SAN they're often on the same disks anyway.
0