Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a Jagged Line Using Photoshop CS4

Posted on 2011-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to create an edge like the one in the attached photo.  I know how to create a rough edge but cannot figure out how to create this cut in and out edge.  Does anyone have a great tutorial on how to do this?  
Jagged Edge
0
Comment
Question by:brightsusan
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 35499904
I'd call that a  zig zag edge brightsusan, like we do when cutting material
photoshop seems to call this pinking shears cut
this maybe what your looking for
it's a plugin you may be able to download.
Pinking Shears Effect In Photoshop
with guide
 http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/photoshop/l/blpinkingedge.htm
hopefully this points you in the right direction.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 1400 total points
ID: 35500983
This is a 3 minute video that shows how to do it manually: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J9Y8YFqYDxc

DeeDee
0