?
Solved

using my laoptop key board for ipad?

Posted on 2011-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi ,
Can i use my laptop keyboard for ipad2 i mean attach the port from ipad to laptop and use
laptop keyboard instead for ipad?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 35498457
That is not possible at this time.

Your can get a bluetooth keyboard or a keyboard dock from Apple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 35498524
ya i got that but still ypu can't move the cursor you still nedd to touch it so not much use
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 35498773
I agree.  It is one of the things that Apple needs to fix.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rarbsmith earned 2000 total points
ID: 35503744
IOS does not support a mouse, so even if you were to plug in a mouse, say via an iPad Camera Connection Kit, it would not show up as a pointer.

It has been done on a jailbroken ipad, using an app called Btstack Mouse from Cydia

Rob
0